Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:06 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Sorry for the delay, I got really sick yesterday :-/

Yes the best way to set up multiple EUCON surfaces is to have a dedicated Router. We have been recommending this (and I use myself) TP-Link AC5400
Its not cheap but works great.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-25-2020, 11:51 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: S1 often hides in LAN

Hi Eddie,

I hope you will get well soon! All the Best.

Thanks. I tried it today with an old WLAN Router and it worked very well :)


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2019.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.13.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exp chassis hides the drives! Raven Storage Subsystems 0 05-01-2000 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com