Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2019, 08:37 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Pro Tools in virtual machine

Has anyone attempted or succeeded in run Pro Tools in a virtual machine?

I upgraded my iMac to Catalina (oops). Downgrading to High Sierra or Mojave sounds like an exercise in frustration due to other apps that were updated as well.

I have used VMware Fusion for a lot things but not a DAW. So I wonder: can I get decent performance running Pro Tools in a vm?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:11 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

Yeah I wouldn’t do that. Pro Tools is a PITA on a well configured system. I can only imagine it being a bag of hurt in a VM.

I take it you don’t have a backup/clone of your system?

If not, I’d start again and build a new boot drive and chalk it up to lesson learnt. Backups are handy and get you out of jams like this.

Best of luck.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:39 AM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

Thank you for comments.

In this case, I discovered that the backup process had been disabled nearly a year ago, when the hard drive was replaced with an SSD. I am generally more on top of this sort of thing but failed for this system.

Another suggestion offered is to create a new boot partition, and install High Sierra in that. I am looking into that. A VM would be far easier in some ways but I take your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2019, 08:19 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,246
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

Alt boot build and back to it.
My2cents
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.9.1 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)
Third boot 2K19MP 10.15.6

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2019, 08:37 AM
nedorama nedorama is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 639
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

Format external drive as Mojave and run Pro tools off that as your startup drive.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.6; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.5
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2019, 09:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,508
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by mophilly View Post
Thank you for comments.

In this case, I discovered that the backup process had been disabled nearly a year ago, when the hard drive was replaced with an SSD. I am generally more on top of this sort of thing but failed for this system.

Another suggestion offered is to create a new boot partition, and install High Sierra in that. I am looking into that. A VM would be far easier in some ways but I take your advice.
Suggestion:
When you get things back up and running buy Carbon Copy Cloner, an external hard drive, and make regular backups of your system. It'll save your butt in cases like this. Don't use Time Machine for backups. And power down that external drive when you're done making your backup.


For reasons that Sardi mentioned a VM is a nightmare. Don't do it. Or you could use Bootcamp and run PT in Windows.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2019, 12:18 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

I have a 2 TB G-Drive on the way. I have not used Carbon Copy Cloner for years but it does have a good reputation. I was using time machine for the easy stuff and a NAS for project archives.

This morning a colleague suggested I use the g-drive to create a bootable disk image of the complete current system on the g-drive. Once verified that the disk image is bootable and correct, reconfigure the iMac primary drive with some malice.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2019, 06:30 PM
mophilly mophilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools in virtual machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedorama View Post
Format external drive as Mojave and run Pro tools off that as your startup drive.
That is a very compelling suggestion. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.8 and Virtual Drum Machine. foza1000 Getting Started 4 08-06-2017 04:34 PM
Virtual Tape Machine lydhagen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 08-01-2012 07:53 AM
Mac as a virtual machine in a PC jcolagross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-17-2010 12:58 PM
drum machine (not virtual) w pt8? mdo9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2009 09:31 AM
virtual drum machine boombatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-15-2005 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com