Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2019, 01:17 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 243
Default not the erase new takes?

Hi!

I am asking a simple question. How to set the instrumental track in PT 2019 so you can play and play again so that a new take do not erase want I recorded already?
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1 and 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2019, 04:22 PM
Muddy-T's Avatar
Muddy-T Muddy-T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 293
Default Re: not the erase new takes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi!

I am asking a simple question. How to set the instrumental track in PT 2019 so you can play and play again so that a new take do not erase want I recorded already?
Engage the MIDI-merge button in the transport window, that should do it.



T
__________________
"Don't look; listen!"

At work; 2013 27" iMac/i5/2.9GHz/8GB, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.6

At home; Custom Made Mac (Hackintosh) i7 (3770 "Ivy Bridge")/3.4GHz/16GB@2400MHz, Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB System Drive, Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250GB Audio Drive, OSX 10.10.5, PT 12.8.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2019, 08:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: not the erase new takes?

That^^^ will work for when you want to add to existing midi. If however, you want to make multiple passes, keeping each one, then create a new playlist For each pass(maybe watch some youtube videos on using Playlists). Its not quite as slick as when making multiple playlists on audio tracks when it comes to "comping", but it does allow for saving many passes, but keeping all on a single "main" track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing takes mystery from tracking session! but unused takes remain? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-24-2009 10:27 AM
how do you erase all automation? riotbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-12-2005 01:49 AM
erase a session Viktor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-19-2003 08:03 PM
REALLY erase a FW drive KamaSutra77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-07-2002 07:35 PM
How to erase CD-RW with Toaster Wong Chee Seong Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-13-2001 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com