Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2016, 09:56 AM
santacruzjt santacruzjt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Louisvillle
Posts: 3
Default DIGi 002 and Protools Express

First Post to forum so forgive me if this is in the wrong place. I have a Windows PC setup with a Mbox and Protools Express. I just got a Digi002 with all the software but no activation code for Pro Tools LE 6.4 - guy says he never registered it - but you know how that goes sometimes. Can I use the DIGI 002 with the Pro Tools express version I already have on my PC? If not, can anyone point me on where to buy the Activation code for Pro Tools LE?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2016, 10:04 AM
santacruzjt santacruzjt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Louisvillle
Posts: 3
Default ProTools LE Activation code

I may have posted this in the wrong area, so I am reposting here.
I have a Windows PC setup with a Mbox and Protools Express. I just got a Digi002 with all the software but no activation code for Pro Tools LE 6.4 - guy says he never registered it - but you know how that goes sometimes. Can I use the DIGI 002 with the Pro Tools express version I already have on my PC? If not, can anyone point me on where to buy the Activation code for Pro Tools LE?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2016, 10:29 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,269
Default Re: DIGi 002 and Protools Express

Do you actually need a registration code for 6.4? If I remember correctly, there was no "activation," and the 002 itself acted as the "dongle" you needed to run the software...?

Oh, and Pro Tools Express is NOT a good option regardless.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2016, 10:50 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,959
Default Re: ProTools LE Activation code

Have you tried a Google search? Or perhaps Ebay?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2016, 11:28 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,150
Default Re: DIGi 002 and Protools Express

What PC/Windows version do you have do you have? It may not run PT 6.4.

The Activation code was on the inside of the Getting Started Guide, back of the front cover IIRC.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2016, 03:59 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: ProTools LE Activation code

Quote:
Originally Posted by santacruzjt View Post
I may have posted this in the wrong area, so I am reposting here.
I have a Windows PC setup with a Mbox and Protools Express. I just got a Digi002 with all the software but no activation code for Pro Tools LE 6.4 - guy says he never registered it - but you know how that goes sometimes. Can I use the DIGI 002 with the Pro Tools express version I already have on my PC? If not, can anyone point me on where to buy the Activation code for Pro Tools LE?
thanks
6.4.1 is the last version of 6 and will only run on Windows XP (unless that's what you have) I'm sure you'll find a serial by googling as Tom suggested.
I'm pretty sure the 002 won't work with express because express was limited to the hardware it came free with.
I would suggest picking up a used ilok license of 9, 10 or 11 if you are trying to do it as cheap as possible, 11 would be best as its 64 bit or of you are feeling brave jump on the PT12 gravy train

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate
Windows 10 Pro

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2016, 05:41 PM
santacruzjt santacruzjt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Louisvillle
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools LE Activation code

I have WINDOWS 7 64 bit. I have an ILOK already but it has the license for Express Version 10.3.3

So I guess the question is will DIGI 002 run with Pro Tools LE version 8 or 9?
and I will try and get a disk and license for that version then.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2016, 06:02 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,269
Default Re: ProTools LE Activation code

I run my 002 with Pro Tools 12.1 and Pro Tools 7.4. Works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2016, 05:11 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: ProTools LE Activation code

Quote:
Originally Posted by santacruzjt View Post
I have WINDOWS 7 64 bit. I have an ILOK already but it has the license for Express Version 10.3.3

So I guess the question is will DIGI 002 run with Pro Tools LE version 8 or 9?
and I will try and get a disk and license for that version then.
Yes it will

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate
Windows 10 Pro

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-17-2016, 07:32 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: ProTools LE Activation code

If my memory serves me correct (it's been a long time since I used PT 8/9) you need at least PT version 8.06 for Win7

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 Student Activation Code? calumgunn macOS 0 09-20-2015 06:10 PM
Help - ProTools 11 - No iLok Activation - No ASC Support Code TonyPT macOS 2 06-29-2013 08:53 AM
I lost my activation code for my Mbox protools 8.0 program what to do? dmaskdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-20-2012 02:55 PM
Activation code garimpo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-02-2010 04:14 PM
no activation code fg1961 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-17-2010 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com