Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-04-2013, 08:11 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

Here is another thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=338894
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-09-2013, 01:28 PM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 282
Default Re: Please Let Me Continue to Use My Pro Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by rovingbovine View Post
Pro Toos 11 seems to work much more efficiently than 10 (although very few of my plugins work with 11 at this time.). I am confident, though that they will work soon, when Softube, Sonnox, Waves, et al get around to releasing the updates....The thing that really irritates me is that my beautiful, perfectly functioning Pro Control will be rendered obsolete. I hope that Avid or someone will develop a mod or software patch that will make it work. It is difficut to think about spending $14-1500 on a tiny plastic Artist Control when my Pro Control is still working PERFECTLY!
I totally agree with you. I actually tried using an Artist Control but came running back to my ProControl. I am currently running the 11 Demo and must say I am impressed with the CPU usage. Granted that I have no 3rd party Plug-ins that run in AAX-64. The bottom line is that I am able to mix fine in PT10HD with RTAS and AAX-32 and my ProControl. So without support for ProControl I see no reason to upgrade to 11!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-14-2013, 11:28 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 559
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

It's totally ludicrous that ProControl no longer works.

There is no excuse for it not to except time to write some code.

Appalling. I know it's getting on in years but it's just a controller and SHOULD be made to work.

Stefan Nowak.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-16-2013, 01:22 PM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

I agree. Here's an opportunity for a programmer to make LOTS of $$$$. I'd buy a patch in a second!

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-18-2013, 07:17 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

Yep, i'd pay...it's only a control protocol ! Come on AVID, just stick it back in !
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-22-2013, 10:06 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 418
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

Do we need to start a kickstarter type of campaign to get the controller profile back in?

I am willing to pay & also love my ProControl!!!
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2013, 08:32 AM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 211
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

I replaced my 32 fader ProControl with this and the width of it fit my Argosy Console. I'm on Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 without any issues. See it here.

www.reflectiveproductionsandrecording.com
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 2.66 Quad 16gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.8, HD6 Accel, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Euphonix MC Transport, Logic 9 Studio, Apogee Big Ben, Eight HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Tube Tech CL1B, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Manley Slam!, ELOP, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2's & Nails, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Black Lion, Warm Audio, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-03-2013, 08:29 AM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

Come on people get signing this ideascale post

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...11/110306-3779
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-03-2013, 11:36 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT11 with ProControl yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitar012001 View Post
I replaced my 32 fader ProControl with this and the width of it fit my Argosy Console. I'm on Pro Tools HD 10.3.5 without any issues. See it here.

www.reflectiveproductionsandrecording.com
Totally OT, but I didn't see a city and state anywhere on your website...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-21-2013, 10:12 PM
rovingbovine rovingbovine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Covington LA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Please Let Me Continue to Use My Pro Control

Sonnox is now AAX 64...no upgrade charge....Thank You

Avid: Please be decent to all of us who have spent a lot of money on fine controllers that still work GREAT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 04:10 PM
PT11 and PT11 HD differences Fooks Pro Tools 11 4 04-10-2013 01:20 PM
need os9 procontrol help toolowd ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 02-14-2012 10:57 AM
Will HDX not compatible with PT11? or not the best for Pt11? Rockman413 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-26-2011 11:00 PM
I'd like to buy the C24, but is the ProControl... Imagine ICON & C|24 0 03-28-2004 08:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com