Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2011, 02:21 AM
pfaujas pfaujas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 33
Default V-Control Problem

Hello, I installed Ney-Fi on my computer and V-Control pro on the ipad.I am running PT 7.4.2, OSX 10.5.8. Ipad is connected to Wifi, computer by ethernet to the router. They are on the same LAN (as far as I know). V-control can't find my computer,
I tried starting PT first, then Ney-Fi, then V-Control, then in any order. Rebooting, repairing permission,.....etc. But still no success.
The computer has no firewall.

Any idea? Any hints?
Need to mix 2 programs next week and would like to use V-Control pro for them.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2011, 03:47 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: V-Control Problem

did you create a network? can't remember, I believe it's called computer to machine network? Once I did that, the ipad was able to see and connect to my computer.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2011, 03:50 AM
pfaujas pfaujas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 33
Default Re: V-Control Problem

No I haven't. I thought it was just by sharing the LAN. I will try that now.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2011, 04:13 AM
pfaujas pfaujas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 33
Default Re: V-Control Problem

Thanks, Problem solved. I had to authorise remote apple events and that's it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
control 24 problem bristokes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-30-2010 08:11 AM
DB-33 control problem albee1952 Virtual Instruments 23 03-02-2009 10:17 AM
Pro Control PROBLEM! JFWMix ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-14-2009 05:24 PM
control 24 problem!!!!! RSnake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-11-2006 07:44 AM
Problem with PT TDM & PRO CONTROL funkyape Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com