Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:48 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default DSP reallocation shuffle

I'm so tired of watching the DSP reallocation shuffle. Would it be so hard to make a "never mind" button on that window? As in "never mind, I don't really want that plugin if you're going to make me wait 10 minutes to even find out if you'll let me have it."

On a more realistic note, is there any way to set up a 5.1 session in such a way as to use either SurroundMixer only without the StereoMixer24 taking up extra DSP chips? Do I have to make all my mono and stereo routing a sub-path in a 5.1 bus?
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:23 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 296
Default Re: DSP reallocation shuffle

I don't have an answer regarding the SurroundMixer etc.

...buuuut... most of the time that I get that ANNOYING re-shuffling window I get it because I'm importing some tracks with plug-ins that put me over the edge... if you don't already know... you can import session data, and open sessions with plug-ins de-activated.

more info here
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:58 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: DSP reallocation shuffle

Yeah, there's that, and I will use it when I decide 8 is worth the upgrade hassle, but I get the reshuffle dance most often when I go to add a new plugin to my session. Like, wouldn't it be nice to have a delay in front of this reverb? No, wait, on second thought, maybe, well, maybe I'll go get more coffee. And a donut. Maybe I should go ahead and make lunch. Wow. It's still reshuffling? Zowie.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:51 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default Re: DSP reallocation shuffle

Re: the 5.1 session. Take the stereo mixer plugin out of the plugins folder. I just did this today, in fact.

Note: The stereo and surround mixers use different panning laws so any mixes you've done with the stereo mixer may sound a bit different. The stereo has a 2.5dB center and the surround has 3dB IIRC

-R
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:00 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: DSP reallocation shuffle

Awesome. Thank you!! I never got used to a 2.5dB center anyway, but it's a good tip to remember when I go back to an old stereo session.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sudden quit during DSP reallocation David Schober Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-29-2008 10:31 AM
Track allocation and reallocation Rasan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2006 04:49 PM
Reallocation Rasan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-19-2006 04:25 PM
Shuffle audio doesn't shuffle tempo markers??? coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2005 08:24 AM
DSP reallocation and tracks disabling sphereman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2001 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com