Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2007, 02:38 AM
Rebeccah Rebeccah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default Memory allocation

Hi,

Pro Tools becomes a little slow on my Mac OSX 10.4.10 if I use fades, some basic plug-ins such as a compressor, and have more than like 3 tracks open, so I'm guessing I need to allocate more RAM. Right now, if I click apple + I, it says that the suggested size is 512 KB (I have 2GB at my disposal) but the box where you're supposed to type in your preferred size is inactive.

Does anybody know how I allocate more memory to Pro Tools M-Powered 7.1.1 on my Mac OSX 10.4.10?

Thanks!

Rebeccah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2007, 02:11 PM
buctayla buctayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Memory allocation

You dont have to allocate more memory to PTMP but you can change your HW Buffer size inside PTMP to a higher buffer size
to compensate for this slugishness if you are recording audio switch it back to a lower buffer size(256-512) to avoid lots of latency but for post production work max it out...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2007, 02:11 PM
buctayla buctayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Memory allocation

You dont have to allocate more memory to PTMP in the Mac but you can change your HW Buffer size inside PTMP to a higher buffer size to compensate for this slugishness, if you are recording audio just switch it back to a lower buffer size(256-512) to avoid lots of latency but for post production work max it out...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2007, 02:01 AM
Rebeccah Rebeccah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Memory allocation

Great! Thanks for the tip, but please... where exactly do I change the buffer size?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2007, 08:28 AM
buctayla buctayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Memory allocation

go to the SETUP bar at the top,if youre not sure where stuff is take a little time and completley check out every feature in the program from preferences to setup and options that should help you get more familiar with PTMP..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory allocation Rectifried Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 07-14-2011 09:06 AM
Memory Allocation antnyzman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-11-2002 09:06 AM
MEMORY ALLOCATION indieo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-22-2002 01:06 AM
DAE memory allocation...HELP! kalle74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-02-2001 04:23 AM
Memory Allocation, cigari 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-18-2000 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com