Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2006, 08:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default pro tools stops recording then error message

Hi,

I've been trying to record a long 5 hour session, but first attempt it stopped after 64 minutes! and yes i have got unlimited recording allocation set!

Second attempt about 40 minutes in it stopped again and i get the message "assertion in CneoReferable,h,line 88" and any attempt to click ok on this serror messsge and it just kept coming back? untill i had to force quit PT.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2006, 08:14 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Chris,

Any chance you are hitting the 2GB limit on any single file?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2006, 09:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Are you recording from analog or digital sources? Can you provide all the details of your system including the session parameters?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2006, 10:41 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Hi,

Recording digitally from Adat HD24 6x mono tracks bussed to 1 record track!

48k 24bit
word clock sync from the 192 to HD24 and 192 the master
hw buffer 512
rtas 2 processors
cpu 85%
long DLY
DAE level 2

HD3 accel C24 G5 dual 2gig 4.5g ram 145gig free available on audio drive SATA

Mac OS 10.4.6 just recently updated to 4.6 from 4.5 using the combo updater!!

waves lin EQ x5
Eventide EQ45
waves L1 limiter

The longest it got to was 148 minutes @ 1.2 gig data (Thanks for the thought Jeremy )

Took 3 attempts but i got it finished finally

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

What version of Pro Tools are you running?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Quote:
What version of Pro Tools are you running?
Hi,

Sorry forgot the most important but!! 7.1cs7

Had this again on a different session, again when record a long file 80mins.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2006, 02:23 AM
Asp Asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Having the exact same problem. Did any come up with a solution. Not to mention the Digidesign staff?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2006, 08:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Quote:
Having the exact same problem. Did any come up with a solution. Not to mention the Digidesign staff?
Hi Asp,

You'll need to give us you're system details, what mac are you on and what ver OS and which PT system do you have and what are all your settings set to etc. give as much information as possible for others to be able to help you.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2006, 04:08 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

Chris,

Any chance that the culprit is the HD external recorder? Or would it be worth it to try an analog transfer instead just ti see if that works? Just stabbing in the dark here Chris sorry. What about the Mac? I know you keep your systems in good shape but is is possible that there is something funky going on with your system? Maybe a corruption occurred? I know, just stabbin' in the dark here, good luck!
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2007, 03:14 AM
Asp Asp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools stops recording then error message

OK

My system is a G5 Dual 2.7 Ghz/2.5 GB RAM PowerMac with 10.4.8, PT 7.1 cs10 and a 192 I/O synced up to a Sync I/O with an external word clock. Hard drive is a Lacie d2 250 GB. Have also tried the Digidesign OS X guidelines without any solution to the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP NEEDED!!! Pro Tools Error message when recording..Easy Fix? Osser macOS 5 11-04-2013 06:57 AM
Pro Tools HD Stops Recording or Bouncing Randomly Mike Stosich Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 10-21-2010 01:43 PM
Song Stops every time at :57 - 9128 error message dts.music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-13-2007 02:16 PM
wierd error message stops me saving etc. gfunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2007 01:15 PM
Pro Tools stops during recording- usb error Manfur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-30-2004 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com