Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2019, 12:44 PM
Mick Boggis Mick Boggis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default RTAS K Meter plug in

Hi, I have a mix to do in someone else's studio the day after tomorrow (late booking) The studio is Mac 10.8.5 Pro Tools 10 HD3. Does anyone know where I can download a K Meter plug in free / cheap ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2019, 02:11 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

I don't know if PT10 has it but right click on the Master channel let you select from a list of meters including the K system. If not then just use the trial of your favorite meter plugin
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2019, 03:16 PM
Mick Boggis Mick Boggis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

Thanks for the reply - but ....obviously Pro Tools 10 does not have "a list of meters including the K system" and " just use the trial of your favorite meter plugin" is not an option as Pro Tools 10 is 32Bit RTAS therefore no current trial will come in that format.Thanks again and best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2019, 03:49 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,298
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick Boggis View Post
Thanks for the reply - but ....obviously Pro Tools 10 does not have "a list of meters including the K system" and " just use the trial of your favorite meter plugin" is not an option as Pro Tools 10 is 32Bit RTAS therefore no current trial will come in that format.Thanks again and best regards.
It's not obvious, I don't know how knowledgeable you are and I haven't used my PT10 since 2015.
Do you have a VST bridge like Patchwork?
I don't know if this has what you are looking for but it's free and worth a try: https://youlean.co/youlean-loudness-meter/
Good luck
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2019, 07:14 PM
Mick Boggis Mick Boggis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

It is obvious...re Pro Tools 10 does not have "a list of meters including the K system". This was introduced in PT11. I also haven't used PT10 in a long time, as I stated in my original post "I have a mix to do in someone else's studio the day after tomorrow (late booking)".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2019, 09:37 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

https://www.meterplugs.com/kmeter


PT10 can use AAX if it's 32bit, and these guys offer just that in trial form.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2019, 10:39 AM
Mick Boggis Mick Boggis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

Just the job, thank you Ben.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2019, 12:57 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: RTAS K Meter plug in

Hi,


There are some others that are good and not expensive.


RTAS and AAX32...



Klanghelm VUMT
TC Electronic LM1n
TBProAudio meter 2 or meter XT




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why external vu meter/ plug-in vu meter differ? sjtae macOS 8 06-06-2012 06:50 PM
CPU (RTAS) Meter yarrick19 Pro Tools 9 5 12-08-2010 03:23 PM
CPU (RTAS) meter bouncing around rhumphries Post - Surround - Video 2 10-07-2010 01:37 PM
-9128 error with 45% RTAS meter rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-26-2009 04:54 PM
RTAS Meter Creeping up when stopped BrownMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2008 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com