Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2019, 12:21 PM
Itsjake Itsjake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

So here is what i have figured out
1) every time i click save and i look at my task manager and it says 100% uploaded. then when i try to close the project it says
-there are tracks with changes which have not been uploaded to the cloud
-there are tracks with changes on the cloud which have not been accepted.
2) i click close anyway and I try saving, closing, and reopening the project repeatedly, and despite recieving those 2 errors every time everything seemed to be going smoothly and saving properly.
3) Then I close Pro Tools First completely and reopen the program, then it shows a cloud icon on the right side of the project.. I click on it and it says downloading 0% transfered. after it opens back up thats when i see all the previous changes i made are gone.
4) I repeat step 3 again and then theres no cloud icon, it opens normally and all my changes are back.
it seems like its back and forth every time i close and re open pro tools it ether opens normally or re downlads the project from the cloud. so then im stuck with different versions of the project opening seemingly at random.
5) at some point i get the message,
-The local copy of "my project" and the copy on the cloud have conflicting changes. You can choose to download the cloud version or keep working.
This happens with any project that i create. All i want is to just work on projects and save normally. Why is this happening and how do i fix it?
my program: Pro Tools | First
I have a pc ASUS SSD 8g of RAM
my internet connection is good
my audio interface is focusrite scarlett solo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2019, 07:10 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 722
Default Re: Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

Two suggestions to try: 1)try using cabled internet instead of WiFI and 2) upload each track individually before closing session. Also check the FAQ sticky at the top of the page in the PT First forum for answers
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2019, 08:47 AM
Itsjake Itsjake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

how do I upload each track individually? also do you know a possible reason why it says theres tracks that are not being accepted? could that be the issue?

Last edited by Itsjake; 03-02-2019 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2019, 07:55 AM
shearn666 shearn666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

I'm seeing this too. I'm working with a cloud-based project. I press 'Save', the 'Task Manager' doesn't report any activity, yet when I try to close Pro Tools I get a popup saying "there are tracks with changes which have not been uploaded to the cloud" and "there are track with changes on the cloud which have not been accepted"!! How do I know what the problem is? It tells me nothing! This is not acceptable. I wait a few minutes & try again: same result. Do I quit anyway & risk losing data? In the past I have simply quit & things seem to be okay, but I should not have to do this. I can imaging a future conversation with support where they say "well, it did say your data was not saved"... I can't save it again, the 'Save' menu item is greyed-out!! FFS, this is ridiculous...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2019, 08:10 AM
Itsjake Itsjake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

Yeah I havent been able to use pro tools first for months now because of this issue, ive spent countless hours serching for some kind of solution. I even called sweetwater support and they said they don't have any knowledge and support of pro tools first because its a free program. you would think that saving your work is such a simple task, but apparently its not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:20 AM
EdwardWilliam's Avatar
EdwardWilliam EdwardWilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Las Vegas & Santa Fe, NM USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

Absolutely confusing, I agree. When working on a Cloud Project, you have options to save locally to your system, and/or save to the cloud. Look for up-arrows on your tracks in the edit window, this saves track changes to the cloud. Then, at the top of the window, find a larger up-arrow that will save the whole project to the cloud. Hope this helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2019, 05:55 PM
Itsjake Itsjake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools First will not save my tracks properly

but pro tools first doesen't give you 2 options. Its almost like the program doesen't know what its supposed to save to. there are no arrows on the screen. The only way you can save is by clicking file then save, but my tracks don't save correctly when i do that. and when i try to close, it says my tracks aren't uploading to the cloud.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument tracks not loading properly on PT12 JulianMartin Pro Tools 12 8 01-29-2018 01:38 PM
"Save Session Copy In..." not working properly Meads Pro Tools 11 2 07-20-2013 10:15 AM
bounced tracks not dropping in properly cali9dub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 09-17-2009 06:37 PM
How do you bank tracks on 003 properly? Rubianes2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-25-2008 07:33 PM
HELP! 'Save Copy In" not working properly in v.7 Sebastien Bedard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2006 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com