Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 01:38 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Satellite LE sudden network problem

Everything's been just dandy for the past month in the following configuration, until yesterday and I cannot get the two to talk:

Mac Pro (intel) running PT|HD 8.0.3cs1 on Mac 10.5.8
internet connection to Ethernet port 2 (IP today is 192.168.1.100, subnet mask 255.255.255.0)
Cat 5 cable connected from Ethernet Port 1 on Mac Pro to Intel MacBook Pro
Both MacPro and MacBook Pro set to DHCP.
Satellite port 28282 on both machines.
MacPro Ethernet port 1 is self-assigned IP: 169.254.227.152, Subnet 255.255.0.0
MacBook Pro has self-assigned IP 169.254.194.147, subnet 255.255.0.0

Teleport works, as does File Sharing. I have tried many times, in vain, to create manual IPs for Satellite.

Can some force for good write me out a definitive, quick start network setup using this hardware configuration? I came in this Monday and all of a sudden—nothing. I feel like I should be able to set manual IPs on this "private" network I've created, but that has never worked.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 02:06 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 509
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

Make sure your TCP/UDP Port numbers are the same on your HD system and Satellite. Happened to me once, accidently had two different numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 04:06 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Pinder View Post
Satellite port 28282 on both machines.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:21 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 509
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

Might require a HUB to work. I use a HUB Gigabit connection...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:24 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 509
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

There's a page with the Satellite option UPDATE for the satellite too...kinda hard to find not sure where it is. Look on the forums for the link. might want to run that just in case. I'd also delete all your preferences and databases see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:59 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan W. View Post
Might require a HUB to work. I use a HUB Gigabit connection...
Ordered one from Engineering—should be here tomorrow sometime.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:55 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

I'm curious how it ever worked reliably.

Mac Pro port 2 looks right for a typical LAN. It is one of up to 252 computers on a local network. You've got email!

MacPro port 1, with a separate cable to your MacBook, is another story. Where did those numbers come from? When DHCP is enabled as it is on both of your computers, some device somewhere on the network that both of machines are connected to must be assigned as a DHCP server, otherwise trouble.

Bob Brown will have to chime in here, I think there is a limitation as to how wide the subnet can be. 255.255.255.0 is safe within the same local network, but 255.255.0.0 with those "self assigned" IPs may be beyond what they've allowed for.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:01 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Postman View Post
I'm curious how it ever worked reliably.

Mac Pro port 2 looks right for a typical LAN. It is one of up to 252 computers on a local network. You've got email!

MacPro port 1, with a separate cable to your MacBook, is another story. Where did those numbers come from? When DHCP is enabled as it is on both of your computers, some device somewhere on the network that both of machines are connected to must be assigned as a DHCP server, otherwise trouble.

Bob Brown will have to chime in here, I think there is a limitation as to how wide the subnet can be. 255.255.255.0 is safe within the same local network, but 255.255.0.0 with those "self assigned" IPs may be beyond what they've allowed for.
A little more documentation wouldn't go amiss for this product. It's like, either make it fully discoverable or "plug & play" or document it further and give specifics!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:11 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Satellite LE sudden network problem

Hopefully Bob will jump in with actual knowledge, since I could be completely off base again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite LE and Network Config. kd_special Post - Surround - Video 6 02-02-2012 03:10 PM
Error - Network Clock is not Locked - Video Satellite Naught1 Post - Surround - Video 5 02-17-2010 09:12 PM
Sudden authorisation problem Gerontius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 06:04 AM
VIDEO Satellite LE: Network Clock Error RenderBot Post - Surround - Video 5 08-22-2009 10:44 PM
Sudden BFD problem darrenriley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-01-2006 05:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com