Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-22-2022, 11:48 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I am still miffed that they removed the buttons for selecting MIX/EDIT windows)
No kidding! Thank-you, I thought it was just me.
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2022, 04:28 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Thanks, everybody.
I'm still going for it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Well the Command 8 is still supported by PT unlike the Pro Control. So V-Control doesn't apply here.
Yes, so I really don't see what good it would do me. Just another piece of software, not that cheap either, for me to waste time on, configuring.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Ben the Command 8 is much more integrated and functional than HUI. And much greater fader resolution.
Presonus says faderport is 10bit 1024 step, whatever that means. And C8 and HUI are both basically midi protocols, so are you shure?
It seems to me, from my research, that I will have almost all functions that I have now on the C8. (Except the mix/edit window button which doesn't bother me, as when I want to see those windows, I'll be using the mouse, anyway.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
You should still be able to do a custom plugin map.
Are you saying that even if the plugin maker has implemented the parameter map, that I won't see it on the Faderport because of HUI?
Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Just like with C8 if you use Eucon you'll lose metering.
Ah, bugger. I was hoping that wasn't the case.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-23-2022, 07:33 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

I only just plugged it in, set it to use HUI, set it up in 'Peripherals' in PT, took me about two minutes, and it looks very good. Even the small LCDs that I worried would be too small, seem quite OK.

First thing I did was to insert a Avid 1-band EQ, hit 'Plugin edit' on faderport, and it works! Phew.

I do notice, however, some lag in both gui faders and physical faders. Not much, so I'll see how it goes.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-23-2022, 09:01 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Dave, and others: about the mix/edit window buttons - it's on the track buttons. From the special Protools section of the user manual:
1. Audio / Inputs. Press to view Mixer window. 

2. VI / MIDI. Press to view Arranger window. 

3. Bus / Outputs. Press to view Transport window. 

4. VCA / FX. Press to view the Plug-in window. 

5. All / User. Press to view the Session Setup window. 

(Arranger window here = Edit window in PT)
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 05-23-2022 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2022, 09:20 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 942
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Are you saying that even if the plugin maker has implemented the parameter map, that I won't see it on the Faderport because of HUI?
No, I was saying you should be able to create a custom one. I thought that's what you were asking.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2022, 12:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Thanks Ben! I'll check that out as soon as the unit arrives. Seems they were a bit more obvious on the original FP In any case, enjoy those 16 faders! For me, my desk is too small
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2022, 02:21 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Thanks Ben! I'll check that out as soon as the unit arrives. Seems they were a bit more obvious on the original FP In any case, enjoy those 16 faders! For me, my desk is too small
The buttons are on the faderport 8/16 but not on the single fader v2.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-24-2022, 01:18 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Aftersome exploring, here's a few findings:

I was expecting more characters in the display, but no. The names of tracks are abbreviated to four(!) characters. In setup situations and such I can see that many more characters are possible to display and more lines of text.

When in 'plugin edit mode' only four(!) parameters are displayed at a time, and the number of pages of PI parameters grows to dusins. But at least the parameters are easier to read than on the C|8, because there is less abbreviation.

The two issues above, I expect is due to limitations in HUI protocol, and it makes me doubt the decision I made to move from C|8 to this.

The basic stuff with levels, panning and sends work fine, and it's of course nice to have 16 instead of 8 faders.

There is a 'midi mode' feature available at the touch of two buttons, which is supposed to turn eight of the faders into regular midi cc controllers. I can get into that mode, but I can't get any VI or plugin to react to it. (I thought maybe I could use that mode to control plugins, and create my own midi maps.) (I have enabled the extra midi mode 'device' in peripherals in PT, so I don't know what's wrong.)

The layout is fine, nice visibility, and I could be quite satisfied with this unit if it hadn't been for the two issues at the top of this post.

I might just return to the C|8, and sell the faderport to someone who can use it with StudioOne or logic and get my money back.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-24-2022, 01:45 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Re the midi mode, did you check to see if the plugins offer a midi-learn function? I know that MiniGrand and DB-33 both have this as I have used both my Akai Advance61 and(formerly) a VOCE midi drawbar box. It was as easy as right-click on the plugin parameter>select Midi Learn>turn a knob or hit a button on the controller. It will be a bummer if the FP doesn't meet your needs. Maybe its time to look at S1, S3 or maybe a used D-Command?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-24-2022, 02:04 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,668
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Re the midi mode, did you check to see if the plugins offer a midi-learn function? I know that MiniGrand and DB-33 both have this as I have used both my Akai Advance61 and(formerly) a VOCE midi drawbar box. It was as easy as right-click on the plugin parameter>select Midi Learn>turn a knob or hit a button on the controller. It will be a bummer if the FP doesn't meet your needs. Maybe its time to look at S1, S3 or maybe a used D-Command?
Shure, I have tested mini grand, and I enabled some parameters, and the rotary kontrollers on my midi keyboard work fine. The problem is on the FP, it just says 'MIDI MODE', and nothing works, faders do nothing. Could be something silly.


S1… well, I really like to have transport on the controller…
D-command… that's too much for me.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help w/Presonus Faderport Please!! Vlad Drac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-31-2012 02:37 AM
Presonus Faderport Installation in Pro Tools 9 ericlawrence macOS 3 12-25-2011 11:36 PM
Presonus FaderPort with Pro Tools. isaac12002cn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 07-17-2011 11:34 AM
Help needed- Problem with Presonus Faderport and Pro Tools 8 Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-14-2011 07:00 PM
OT: presonus faderport jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-16-2006 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com