Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2008, 07:33 PM
gdmusican gdmusican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video

is it possible to sync with midi to another system running pro tools via midi and have the qt video on the other system allowing play stop etc. from the master computer?? Tried but the clock seems strange and the transport on the master keeps running - not stopping at the cursor... or do I need a timepiece for example. I was told midi could handle but doesn't appear that way.

thx in advance for any ideas...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2008, 06:24 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video

How is the MTC connected between the master and the slave? MIDI interface? SYNC I/O?

It seems as though what you are trying to do is build a VVTR type system. Have you looked at that product?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2008, 08:52 PM
gdmusican gdmusican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video

Thanks for your response Chief - I actually have the 2 systems one with motu pocket express which can read MTC and SMTPE and the other with a standard midi device. It looks like it works except it seems bot need to have MTC devices attached to sync properly. The transport will work but if the master, which has the standard midi device, is set to MMC, the audio on that system will not play. Only the slave. Probably me at this point as this is my first time to try this. Probably easier to either buy a motu micro express and link via MTC or firewire out the video somehow but have to deal with conversions. I would rather just sync the 2 systems and be done at this point.
Thx again for your thoughts and ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2008, 09:26 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,805
Default Re: sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video

Things you need to look at :

Digi/Avid's Video Satellite

VirtualVTR by Gallery

ChainGang software video player.


I don't think you can do what you are trying to do the way you are trying to do it.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2008, 06:53 AM
gdmusican gdmusican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video

I think you are probably right. I did manage to get the systems to sync but the transport only controls one system. - protools or MMC which defeats my purpose in wanting the qt vid on the slave and audio on master. I will look at the VTR software you suggested and hopefully that will work out.
Thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Sync Two PT Systems. t_pov macOS 3 10-08-2012 02:14 PM
Sync two ProTools systems remotely cray3 Post - Surround - Video 10 02-07-2010 05:08 AM
SYNC two MIX Systems Indigo Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-24-2008 11:49 AM
ProTools and Video Sync soma323brooklyn Post - Surround - Video 9 06-27-2003 11:55 AM
ProTools and Video Sync soma323brooklyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-26-2003 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com