Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:39 AM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Hi folks,
I am new on here and looking for some advice and I hope you can help me.

I have read about people operating on two computers and using VEP6 to host plugins in order to offload CPU.
I am hoping to be able to do this in order to create much larger Pro Tools templates and have more active plugins without the computer saying "no".

My home studio has the following equipment and I am hoping for ideas on how best to set this up to utilise the system to its full potential:

iMac 27" (Late 2012)
Mojave 10.14.2
3.4GHz Intel Core i7
32Gb RAM 1600 MHz DDR3
3TB Hard Drive

Macbook Pro 15" (Mid 2010)
El Captain 10.11.6
2.53GHz Intel Core i5
8Gb RAM 1067MHz DDR3
500Gb Hard Drive

Seagate 2TB External Hard Drive

Pro Tools 12.7.1

Digidesign 003 Console

NI Komplete Ultimate 16.2.5
Komplete Kontrol 88

EWQL Composer Cloud

Vast amount of Waves plugins along with various others


I would really appreciate some advice on whit computer should be the main computer and where certain plugins should be installed etc.
Am I correct in saying that I would need a Steinberg key on both machines for the VEP6 licence but I can have just one iLok with all licences on it linked to both computers?

Thank you.
James.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 05:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

I used to run VEPo 6 with the two Macs listed in my profile. The iMac I ran was the model previous to the one you have (mine has the dvd drive and your doesn't). I stopped using the combo when I had trouble getting the video card replaced in the iMac. Up until that time I had no issues.

I see you have two different OSX installs. VEpro normally likes to see both machines with the same level operating system but can function with two different ones. That is direct from Vienna support people. That being said El Crapitan is the worst OSX Apple ever released. Majority of people here that have run it have had issues and it's universally reviled for audio work.

There is no such Komplete Ultimate version with the number you state.

You only need one Vienna Key (I think the Steinberg key is the same) and that would go on the machine you designate as a server. When I got my setup I purchase two keys direct from Vienna so I could have a spare and also when I didn't want to run the iMac server (my 2012 MacPro was the client where I have PT installed) and I didn't have to move the keys around.

That brings up an issue. Each machine will only see the iLok or Vienna key that is plugged into it. The client cannot see the server's keys and so on. It's nice now that Composer Cloud no longer needs a physical iLok - you can install the license asset direct to your computer but it still uses the iLok framework. When I had my two machine system with Play on one and PT on the other I needed a second iLok as EW at that time didn't support machine authorization.

Which you designate as the server and client is up to you. I would make that decision based on a couple of things - where you have PT installed and which you're comfortable working on. Looking at your specs I would have the iMac as the client where PT is installed and designate the MBP as the server. Those hard drives in the machines - are they're not Fusion drives are they?

As to what plugins get installed where for the way I work I didn't do anything inside the VEPro server except for whatever instruments I used. All other than instrument plugins I ran inside PT on the client machine. That way I could make changes easily.

Get a good quality cat 6 ethernet cable to connect the two machines. That means you'll not be able to connect to the internet while running PT and the machines are connected. I got lucky as my MacPro has two ethernet ports one of which was connected to the iMac for VEPro work and the other variously either went to my printer or the internet (I don't run internet while working in PT). This brings up a conundrum with Composer Cloud as you need to connect once a month for license verification. I don't know if there are adapters to convert a port on either machine to a second ethernet port.

I'm sure there are things I haven't covered.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 03:36 PM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Hello Musicman691,

Thank you so much for your reply.

That was one issue I thought could be a problem; the two machines operating different OS.
The problem is, I appear unable to update the MBP any further as it is so old.
The thought of selling both machines and buying two newer systems had crossed my mind.
Alternatively, investing in a custom built PC with tones of horse power??

I had read on VEP website that two keys would be required but that is good if I only need one.

They are not fusion drives I believe.

So, PT runs from iMac and MBP hosts say for example EWQL?
That should he enough to run that for sure.
Keep Waves and NI etc on iMac also?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 05:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Hello Musicman691,

Thank you so much for your reply.

That was one issue I thought could be a problem; the two machines operating different OS.
The problem is, I appear unable to update the MBP any further as it is so old.
The thought of selling both machines and buying two newer systems had crossed my mind.
Alternatively, investing in a custom built PC with tones of horse power??

I had read on VEP website that two keys would be required but that is good if I only need one.

They are not fusion drives I believe.

So, PT runs from iMac and MBP hosts say for example EWQL?
That should he enough to run that for sure.
Keep Waves and NI etc on iMac also?

Thanks.
Something you may want to look into and I can't say for sure but it looks like you may be able to update the MBP further than El Crapitan. One source I have says it can be updated to the latest OSX but a lot depends on what video card is in there. Someone or another source more knowledgeable than me should be able to answer that.

Where to put Waves? As I said if you run like the way I do and want to be able to make changes easily in the mix then keep Waves plugins on the machine you have PT on. NI is another matter especially running Kontakt. In a two machine system I'd put Kontakt on the server machine along with it's sample library. What makes the NI ecosystem interesting is that there's a number of effects that can live quite happily on the machine you have PT on (again if you want to run like I do).

That is something only you can answer and that's how you want to work. There is no right or wrong way but at least for me and flexibility's sake I like to apply and effects inside PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2019, 12:26 PM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Thanks for that. I'll have a look into the MBP OS and see how far I can update.
As long as, between those two systems, I have enough power then I will give it a go.
I was just not wanting to fork out for VEP6 and it not actually make a difference to saving CPU!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2019, 02:36 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Thanks for that. I'll have a look into the MBP OS and see how far I can update.
As long as, between those two systems, I have enough power then I will give it a go.
I was just not wanting to fork out for VEP6 and it not actually make a difference to saving CPU!!
Keep in mind that what I wrote about having the same operating system came straight from the people at Vienna. They also said it's not necessary to have that but that it could lessen whatever issues that may happen (as well as being easier for them to diagnose something should problems arise).

I think your bigger problem will be El Crapitan than the difference between OSX versions. As I said EC does NOT garner rave reviews for usage with PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:01 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,699
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Hi folks,
I am new on here and looking for some advice and I hope you can help me.

I have read about people operating on two computers and using VEP6 to host plugins in order to offload CPU.
I am hoping to be able to do this in order to create much larger Pro Tools templates and have more active plugins without the computer saying "no".

My home studio has the following equipment and I am hoping for ideas on how best to set this up to utilise the system to its full potential:

iMac 27" (Late 2012)
Mojave 10.14.2
3.4GHz Intel Core i7
32Gb RAM 1600 MHz DDR3
3TB Hard Drive

Macbook Pro 15" (Mid 2010)
El Captain 10.11.6
2.53GHz Intel Core i5
8Gb RAM 1067MHz DDR3
500Gb Hard Drive

Seagate 2TB External Hard Drive

Pro Tools 12.7.1

Digidesign 003 Console

NI Komplete Ultimate 16.2.5
Komplete Kontrol 88

EWQL Composer Cloud

Vast amount of Waves plugins along with various others


I would really appreciate some advice on whit computer should be the main computer and where certain plugins should be installed etc.
Am I correct in saying that I would need a Steinberg key on both machines for the VEP6 licence but I can have just one iLok with all licences on it linked to both computers?

Thank you.
James.
Bit late to this but I think you need to ask if this actually worth doing. The MacBook Pro is VERY under-spec’d for running as a VE Pro server. I tried using a 2013 MBP with 16GB RAM and a quad core i7. It ran out of CPU (and RAM) very quickly and the fans ran VERY loud. 8GB is tiny for most modern sample libraries and if your i5 doesn’t have a SSD then that’s going to be another bottleneck.

It’s dependent on what libraries you intend using of course but if your template is going to be anything other than very small and undemanding of CPU and disk resources, you may well be disappointed with the results from your MBP.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2019, 03:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Bit late to this but I think you need to ask if this actually worth doing. The MacBook Pro is VERY under-spec’d for running as a VE Pro server. I tried using a 2013 MBP with 16GB RAM and a quad core i7. It ran out of CPU (and RAM) very quickly and the fans ran VERY loud. 8GB is tiny for most modern sample libraries and if your i5 doesn’t have a SSD then that’s going to be another bottleneck.

It’s dependent on what libraries you intend using of course but if your template is going to be anything other than very small and undemanding of CPU and disk resources, you may well be disappointed with the results from your MBP.
The system drive in the MBP can be swapped out for an ssd if necessary. Also the optical drive should be able to be swapped out to an ssd. Unfortunately that model MBP can only take a max of 8 gig. With ssd's that should be plenty and a server really doesn't need a whole heck of a lot of horsepower.

I think it's doable if done right.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2019, 09:31 AM
James Ivan James Ivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 29
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The system drive in the MBP can be swapped out for an ssd if necessary. Also the optical drive should be able to be swapped out to an ssd. Unfortunately that model MBP can only take a max of 8 gig. With ssd's that should be plenty and a server really doesn't need a whole heck of a lot of horsepower.

I think it's doable if done right.
Yes, I would probably experiment with this option before splashing out on a whole new computer.
How much roughly would you be talking to swap these out?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2019, 09:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,066
Default Re: Using VEP6 with two Macs to offload CPU ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ivan View Post
Yes, I would probably experiment with this option before splashing out on a whole new computer.
How much roughly would you be talking to swap these out?
Take a look at this page and it will give you an idea of cost (you'll have to adjust for exchange rate): https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/ssd/...cbook-pro/2010

I give you the link for this site as it's one a lot of people here use. There are other ssd's out there and I'd suggest taking a look at the Samsung ssd webpage for another source. Good thing with the OWC site is the how-to videos.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and VEP6 - Mac is Freezing! RedEyeJedi Virtual Instruments 12 01-30-2019 01:17 AM
Pro Tools / VEP6 outputs stuey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-04-2017 03:29 AM
sync 2 protools systems - to offload qt video gdmusican Post - Surround - Video 4 07-14-2008 06:53 AM
intel macs vs. slightly older macs Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2007 09:36 AM
The new macs are here! steins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-13-2002 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com