Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2020, 03:52 PM
Zuurk399 Zuurk399 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 9
Default Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

(see pic+red circle) when I select the Center channel, it jumps back to Left. When I reboot it works fine for a bit, then goes back to this behaviour.

Moving it to another location doesn't fix it, neither does unlinking the channels.

Izotope Dssr plug seems fine, Waves and Avid and others do this..ideas ?

PT 2020.4, Mac OS 10.14.6, EuCon 20.1.0.50

L channel only.jpg

Last edited by Zuurk399; 04-30-2020 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2020, 05:45 AM
marre marre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Re: Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

Hi.
I'm having the exact same problem and its driving me nuts. I can't use a DeEsser on a 5.1 stem since I cannot see the centre channel!

/martin
__________________
Mac Pro late 2013 3,5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
Mac OS 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
BlackMagic UltraStudio Express

Pro Tools Ultimate HDX 2020.9
S3 - Dock - PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2020, 10:57 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 773
Default Re: Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

Not a solution, but a possible temporary work around...
Try option (Mac) clicking in the channel drop down. This should open up a separate GUI instance of the plugin for each channel.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2020, 02:51 PM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 270
Default Re: Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

I believe it’s eucon which is forcing the left only to be shown. I have had this behaviour in the past.
A fix is to click on the button above the ‘L” so the channels aren’t connected.

Rich.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2020, 03:40 AM
marre marre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Re: Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

Thanks for the suggestions.
It's not Eucon related (at least not on my MBPR!) and the strange thing is that when I try to switch channels on my MacBook Pro Retina running PT Ultimate HDX in Native mode it works as it should!
I will test your suggestions later today when I'm in front of my studio set-up with the HDX hardware connected.
Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro late 2013 3,5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
Mac OS 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
BlackMagic UltraStudio Express

Pro Tools Ultimate HDX 2020.9
S3 - Dock - PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2020, 07:10 AM
marre marre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Re: Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

And its solved (sort of)!!!

Spoons - your probably absolutely right! Quitting Eucon makes it possible to select any of the six channels in a multi-mono plug in.
And the other tip (originalscottyg) using Opton-Clic on the channels also work - though a bit clunky!

Thank you both for your help and now I will start a thread in the S3/Eucon forum to get them to fix it.

/martin
__________________
Mac Pro late 2013 3,5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
Mac OS 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
BlackMagic UltraStudio Express

Pro Tools Ultimate HDX 2020.9
S3 - Dock - PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2020, 03:14 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 327
Default Re: Can only see L channel in 5.1 Multi Mono plugin

Seeing this as well. I can select the C channel on a multi-mono plugin, but as soon as I touch a knob or fader on the S6 to control the plugin, it jumps back to showing L. Very annoying when adjusting parameters on the Cedar, where I need to see the C channel. Only workaround I have found is to create a window layout, then the plugin stays with the selected channel.

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Post - Surround - Video 0 06-08-2007 10:06 AM
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-07-2007 03:54 PM
multi-mono versus mulit-channel plugin pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2007 03:33 PM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 12:08 PM
Multi Mono vs Multi Channel Plugins...Just curious... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2002 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com