Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2010, 01:02 PM
RodWall RodWall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9
Default Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions

Hi!

Well, I grabbed my Midi Keyboard and Xpand and recorded a few things, without click. Now, hearing what i recorded, i see that was about 80bpm, but the session is 120bpm. I would like to know, how can I change the entire Session Tempo to 80 bpm, without affecting the Midi Regions, because that's what's happening!

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2010, 06:02 PM
BBennett BBennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: CA, United States
Posts: 7
Default Re: Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions

Not 100% sure, but have you tried disabling the Instrument/MIDI tracks then changing the tempo?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2010, 02:34 PM
RodWall RodWall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9
Default Re: Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions

No, I haven't. I will give it a try and then I will say something. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2010, 05:17 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,737
Default Re: Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions

set your midi tracks to sample based tracks instead of tick based. It´s a little metronome on each track in the edit window which you can change to a blue ball...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.3
MacOS High Sierra
MOTU 4pre
Axiom Pro 25

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2018, 11:08 PM
rose2004gene rose2004gene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: america
Posts: 1
Default Re: Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
set your midi tracks to sample based tracks instead of tick based. It´s a little metronome on each track in the edit window which you can change to a blue ball...
love you! It works!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Fades on Multiple Regions get Deleted after Tempo Change 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-10-2007 02:28 PM
changing tempo in a session w/o affecting midi chon MIDI 0 07-01-2003 05:22 PM
change tempo w/o affecting MIDI Felix Tips & Tricks 6 03-16-2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com