Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2020, 05:55 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default 2 recording issues that just popped up

First one is that I always have to hit alt+k to hear my guitar when I hit play (or record) and the other is, when I hit the record button Pro Tools no longer records. It just scrolls over the old track. Or if it's a new track it just doesn't record anything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2020, 09:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: 2 recording issues that just popped up

This might be best solved by watching some youtube videos on"getting started in Pro Tools"(without the quotes). Some things to consider:
1-Alt-K is toggling Input Monitoring off and on. Its the green "button" with the I in it. The reason to have that ON, is so you can hear your input while you rehearse your part. To actually hear while recording your part, you want that setting OFF, so when you drop into record, you can hear what you are playing as it records. When transport is stopped, you should be able to hear your input, no matter what the green button setting.

2-There are multiple ways to enter recording. With the red R button lit on your track, that means its ready to record(and waiting for your command). To start recording instantly, you could hit F12, or the 3 on the numeric pad(the cluster of numbers at the right end of a full-sized keyboard). Another option is the enable Record on the main transport(either at the top of the EDIT window, or on the floating Transport window, if you show that). With that "master record" button lit, spacebar will start recording.

3-Quick-punch recording is another option and this can be set to automatic(using Pre-Roll and Post-Roll) or controlled with a foot-switch(if your interface has a foot-switch jack). If it doesn't, consider adding a Presonus Faderport to your setup. It has a foot-switch jack and several other cool features(the original version still works with the newest Pro Tools and its a bargain).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 pro Just popped LOUDLY no longer shows firmware. Intuition FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 5 10-14-2013 12:28 PM
Authorization Issue Popped Up - Need Help JCWarrior Pro Tools 9 6 09-03-2013 09:02 AM
Eliminating Popped P's jack s. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-07-2010 08:53 PM
Popped my Cherry - Melodyne Plugin and 7.4cs9 not playing nice remainanon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2009 03:59 PM
Popped "S"'s on narration/VO?! dstagl Post - Surround - Video 4 08-20-2003 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com