Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2004, 01:03 PM
ashish ashish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: India
Posts: 22
Default apogee big ben & protools

Hi guys!
need help!
just bought the big ben, connections to protools which has 2 ADAT interfaces & Yamaha O2R
the O2R does have sync to wordclock in the digital i/o page and works fine, green light steady.
my problem is - how do i connect it to the ADAT i/os, i mean not the physical connections [the BNCs are there ]
In session setup, options are 'optical, digital and internal'
optical - then it wants to slave to O2R - not good
digital - it thinks i want to record from the DAT player
internal - well... whole purpose of buying the big ben is then defeated
what do i do???? if somebody has a working system like this please let me know how the chain goes and what the settings are in session setup, any thoughts, advice, chat, all welcome!

please do reply!

thanks!!
regards
Ashish Saksena
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2004, 08:08 AM
ashish ashish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: India
Posts: 22
Default Re: apogee big ben & protools

Anybody?? Please!!
should i post it somewhere else?

regards
Ashish
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2004, 06:34 PM
Rezman Rezman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 50
Default Re: apogee big ben & protools

You should be running WC to all devices except the ADAT I/O's which require Superclock (256xWC). The ADAT I/O's can recieve 256xWC from the Big Bens WC outputs 5 & 6. This is set from the front panel of the Big Ben.(Check Pages 10 & 11 of the User Guide! )
Each device should be cabled directly from the Big Ben with no daisy-chaining of devices. This will ensure the integrity of the clock is maintained.
Lastly, set your Pro Tools HW Setup to Ext Clock for each interface.
Have fun, it's a great unit
__________________
Rene Bullinga
Audio Systems Sales & Support Engineer
Protel International Technologies
New Zealand
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:04 PM
ashish ashish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: India
Posts: 22
Default Re: apogee big ben & protools

Hi Rene!
thank you so much for your reply, i will set it up the way you've said, one thing if you could clear up, how do i set protools HW to external clock, because in session setup there is no option, so is there another way to do it?
please let me know!


thanks!!
regards
Ashish
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2004, 03:27 PM
Rezman Rezman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 50
Default Re: apogee big ben & protools

Do this through the Hardware Setup Menu item.

Are you running PT5 or PT6?
__________________
Rene Bullinga
Audio Systems Sales & Support Engineer
Protel International Technologies
New Zealand
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2004, 04:32 AM
ashish ashish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: India
Posts: 22
Default Re: apogee big ben & protools

ver 5.1
sorry for late message i've got a bad viral,


thanks!
Ashish
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee AD8000 Protools 9 or 10 CHRIS AIKEN macOS 9 09-21-2012 11:09 AM
Apogee and Protools Le swalleight Tips & Tricks 2 01-20-2008 11:10 AM
ProTools not seeing Apogee XHD possible solution Andrew. D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-23-2006 01:15 AM
Apogee AD16x and Protools MartyJB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-22-2004 07:13 AM
protools HD and Apogee AD-DA 16 Brave Noise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-26-2003 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com