Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2004, 01:38 PM
junior phoenix junior phoenix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default Sound output 001/ various newbie problems

I'll try to cut to the chase.

Running G4 dual 867, 768 RAM, OS 10.2.8
Pro tools 001, version 6

never set up pro tools before.
have checked all the manuals, 2 books, answerbase and these boards
trying to hash this out for past 5 days and haven't gotten anywhere.
new to all the terminology, so i may just not be phrasing my searchs right.

Problems: no sound output, headphones nor powered speakers. meters are running when i press play.
loading the salvation demo: don't understand disk allocation;
can't save demo sounds(?) due to my drive "not being an audio playback volume".
tried to change that in the hardware setup to playback, will not let me.

As far as sound output, i've checked and reconnected everything 2 dozen times.

My computer isn't partitioned. I just got it, still learning about it.
Trying to figure out if I do need to partition my drive in order to create
a "playback" volume. Possibly thats part of my problem, but i'm guessing not all of it.
All the beginners walkthroughs in the manuals don't mention any of this
so I am at a loss as to what to do.


Any help would be excellent.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2004, 01:47 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Sound output 001/ various newbie problems

Make sure the monitor button on the front of the 001 is not pushed in, the faders are up and the tracks are not muted.

I assume since you don't say you ahve a dedicated audio drive that you do not. (partitioning does nto create a separate drive, and won't help you).

Your audio drive, which should be a spearate physical drive than your system drive (where your operating system and apps are stored) needs to be formatted so that Protools can read/write to it. (See free downloadable pdf manual about formatting drives for macs)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2004, 03:10 PM
junior panda junior panda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: Sound output 001/ various newbie problems

huh, guess this forum tracks yr ip computer to computer.
i'll be panda on this one.

monitor button is not pushed in.
faders are up, tracks are not muted.
OS is formatted to extended/HFS+

when starting up the "salvation" demo,
i first get:

"the orginal disk allocation for this session can not be used.
One or more drives could not be found or are invalid for this session.
As a result, disk allocation must be modified. Would you like
to verify the new disk allocation?"

buttons "check disk allocation" and "no" which blinks...

then when pressing "no"...

"306 files are on volumes unsuitable for playback. would you like
to copy them to a suitable volume?"

buttons "no" and "yes" which blinks...

press "yes", and no matter where I try to save them I get,

"name of HD" is not an audio playback volume"

I have only one hard drive, no partitions of that drive, with no classic, just 10.2.8

I know problems in the setup configuration of software somewhere.
But, like I said, All i've done is connect the digi 001 (all conections are good),
loaded the Pro tools software and some setup configurations, only within protools.
Could it be that I'm not making a connection with the audio/midi panel on the mac?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2004, 03:19 PM
41217 41217 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 205
Default Re: Sound output 001/ various newbie problems

At the end of the day, your best to use another drive for playback of audio, its more reliable!!
The demo songs that come with your 001, will always say its the wrong playback volume(maybe its a bug!!) but it should still load/playback anyways
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire410 Problems with sound output LeGato Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 63 10-04-2007 06:10 PM
newbie MIDI output question... Mat.R MIDI 8 03-14-2007 01:24 AM
newbie--- sound distortion problems Dave8686 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-11-2005 02:49 PM
newbie digi002r output question phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-16-2004 10:33 AM
sound output problems chagos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-28-2004 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com