Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2011, 03:08 PM
gaas gaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin
Posts: 86
Default New card problems : Urgent

My core functions perfectly. The accel is giving me the problem.. Ive uninstalled pt twice; a safe and a clean uninstall. Ive repaired disk permissions, and ive also re-seated and reinstalled the cards in their respective slots. Digitest wouldnt even load in 8.1cs2 giving me an assertion error at line 469.
This is what happens when digitest gets to master bus metering, it quits unexpectedly:
  #2  
Old 02-28-2011, 03:09 PM
gaas gaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin
Posts: 86
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

Model: MacPro5,1, BootROM MP51.007F.B00, 8 processors, Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 2.4 GHz, 6 GB, SMC 1.39f11
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770, ATI Radeon HD 5770, PCIe, 1024 MB
Memory Module: global_name
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x8E), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.131.36.1)
Bluetooth: Version 2.3.8f7, 2 service, 19 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
PCI Card: pci-bridge, sppci_pci2pcibridge, Slot-3
PCI Card: pci10b5,9030, sppci_otherbridge, Slot-3@4,7,0
PCI Card: pci1057,3410, sppci_othermultimedia, Slot-3@4,6,0
PCI Card: pci1057,3410, sppci_othermultimedia, Slot-3@4,5,0
PCI Card: pci1057,3410, sppci_othermultimedia, Slot-3@4,4,0
PCI Card: ATI Radeon HD 5770, Display, Slot-1
PCI Card: pci-bridge, sppci_pci2pcibridge, Slot-2
PCI Card: pci10b5,9030, sppci_otherbridge, Slot-2@8,7,0
PCI Card: pci1057,3410, sppci_othermultimedia, Slot-2@8,6,0
PCI Card: pci1057,3410, sppci_othermultimedia, Slot-2@8,5,0
PCI Card: pci1057,3410, sppci_othermultimedia, Slot-2@8,4,0
Serial ATA Device: HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GH41N
Serial ATA Device: WDC WD1001FALS-41Y6A0, 931.51 GB
Serial ATA Device: WDC WD1001FALS-00E3A0, 931.51 GB
USB Device: Keyboard Hub, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x1006, 0xfd300000
USB Device: Apple Keyboard, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x0220, 0xfd320000
USB Device: Command8, 0x0dba, 0x8000, 0x1a200000
USB Device: BRCM2046 Hub, 0x0a5c (Broadcom Corp.), 0x4500, 0x5a100000
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x8215, 0x5a110000
FireWire Device: built-in_hub, Up to 800 Mb/sec
  #3  
Old 02-28-2011, 03:10 PM
gaas gaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin
Posts: 86
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

What the heck is going on and is it something I can fix? Is it maybe indicative of a bad flex cable I just received badly packaged in the mail today? Im also getting a dae error -4 when I try to open PT. Im also on osx 10.6.4
  #4  
Old 02-28-2011, 04:23 PM
gaas gaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin
Posts: 86
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

Turns out the r35 resistor isnt there. thanks for your help digidesign. (sarcastic)
  #5  
Old 02-28-2011, 06:07 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaas View Post
Turns out the r35 resistor isnt there. thanks for your help digidesign. (sarcastic)
Your joking right? Your first post on this issue was one hour and fifteen minutes before this. And you have the gall to take a jab at DTS because he wasn't there for you? very amateurish thing to do....What did you do, roll in here from Essentials?. SB
  #6  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:04 PM
gaas gaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin
Posts: 86
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

Just came across this.

This is an advertised support forum. It's hard for me to tell In the midst of your big attitude, but if you were suggesting that I was unreasonable at the time for at any given moment expecting at least one employee or moderator to be online to respond to a new thread at the top of the list entitled "URGENT", perhaps. Perhaps I should have given it another hour. Perhaps I had enabled private browsing on my iphone that enabled it to where the user inputted time stamp wasn't displaying the actual time. All that aside though, thanks for wasting your time. And mine. You're an idiot.
  #7  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:41 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaas View Post
Just came across this.

This is an advertised support forum. It's hard for me to tell In the midst of your big attitude, but if you were suggesting that I was unreasonable at the time for at any given moment expecting at least one employee or moderator to be online to respond to a new thread at the top of the list entitled "URGENT", perhaps. Perhaps I should have given it another hour. Perhaps I had enabled private browsing on my iphone that enabled it to where the user inputted time stamp wasn't displaying the actual time. All that aside though, thanks for wasting your time. And mine. You're an idiot.
Hi,

The official support route is via the support pages! This is a user forum where other users come to help out each other! DTS browse the forum as often as they can but they can't reply to every post! Even ones titled urgent. There are over 40 sub forums now, its just not possible to be evrywhere all the time. In future give it some time and someone will help if they can. no forum is going to give you a guaranteed resolve within a matter of hours.

Still you've found your problem and it can be fixed if you're capable with a soldering iron. Or any of the Avid authorised service centres can arrange to fix it for you.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
  #8  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: New card problems : Urgent

and it was almost 2 years ago, why drag it up?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still have macbook pro problems - URGENT playthemdrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-21-2010 09:31 AM
Problems with PRE Urgent!!! tvjorg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2009 11:26 AM
URGENT graphics card question Mark Buono Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-05-2008 07:04 AM
Urgent: HD Card length gerax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-18-2007 02:42 PM
URGENT HELP! DSP FARM CARD QUESTION! Sui_City Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-13-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com