Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2010, 04:19 PM
kd_special kd_special is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 357
Default D Command Metering bridge

After A few days in the ICON forum and getting no input I thought I would try here as I imagine more traffic hits this board..... Sorry in advance for jumping Boards..

I have hooked up a new D Command. All is working well except the meters on the main meter bridge.

I always have the meters set to "OutPut" and Not "Track" but in some sessions the meters display information and some they don't?

Heres a good example

I mix a show in 5.1. I can call up a session and the metering works fine (192 1-8 Out show up on main meter bridge). My full mix 5.1 Aux shows up perfect on the meters and is correct. I call up a different episode with the exact same I/O and template and I get nothing on the meter bridge. I double check to make sure the meter is set to "OutPut" and not "Track" and still no meters.

I don't get it is there a setting in PT that I am missing? that is different in each session? It should just be show 192 Output 1-8 and thats that right?

any help is greatly appreciated.
kd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013, 12:02 AM
CarlNaz CarlNaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: 238 d, pocket f, MIG Flats, GTB Enclave.
Posts: 1
Default Re: D Command Metering bridge

I'm having the same problem. Did you find a solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 10:29 AM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 515
Default Re: D Command Metering bridge

Have you checked your I/O setup in Pro Tools? Sometimes the Controller Meter Path can change from session to session, and it has to be reset to the outputs you want to see.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design


http://www.mcdonoughsound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No GR Metering with CL76 on D-Command audiocontrol ICON & C|24 5 11-18-2013 05:57 AM
Surround metering bridge Alexander K Post - Surround - Video 2 08-29-2012 04:08 AM
Metering Bridge on D Command kd_special ICON & C|24 0 05-05-2010 02:01 PM
Waves Metering on D-Command subwoof ICON & C|24 3 08-24-2006 02:49 PM
BF metering bridge cpnraisnuts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-29-2005 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com