Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2009, 05:59 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default 192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice?

Hello all,

In the middle of a session and upon startup, Protools is saying " no interface can be found ". The order of my cards from bottom to top in a PowerPC G5 is Graphics card, HD Core, HD Accel.

I checked the ribbon cable and re-seated the cards. I only have one interface. When I connect the interface to the Accel card, Protools loads fine.

Both cards show up in the system usage window, just that the accel card is first, then the Core card.

Is there any reason for NOT keeping it this way? As far as DSP is allocated etc? Does it matter at all?

I can't fully troubleshoot right now, and things seem to be working fine as is, but any info I can troubleshoot with later would be great.

So to sum up:

Any detriment to DSP or PT behavior having my sole 192 hooked up to the Accel card instead of the Core card?

Is the order of cards correct? (Stock graphics card, HD Core, HD Accel)

Will Protools blow up if I keep it this way? haha

Thanks in advance
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2009, 12:22 AM
ekhan ekhan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 10
Default Re: 192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice?

Hi...I run PTHD 3 and had the same situation going on after changing a mac pro (interface recognized from accel card instead from core card). It worked fine with no issues as I was able to run old sessions from before with all of the plugins and hw inserts. Long story short, it's just the orientation of the flex cable connecting core and accel card. If you revers it (flex cable), your interface should be seen by the system when hooked up to the core card. Eventually I reversed the order of the flex cables to have interface connected to core card simply to avoid any confusion in scenario when I take macpro to different facilities. Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2009, 12:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,089
Default Re: 192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice?

Yes the direction for flex cable is counter-intuitive, it needs to go from connector B (core) to connector A (accel) and not the way most everyone would guess.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2009, 01:27 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: 192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekhan View Post
Hi...I run PTHD 3 and had the same situation going on after changing a mac pro (interface recognized from accel card instead from core card). It worked fine with no issues as I was able to run old sessions from before with all of the plugins and hw inserts. Long story short, it's just the orientation of the flex cable connecting core and accel card. If you revers it (flex cable), your interface should be seen by the system when hooked up to the core card. Eventually I reversed the order of the flex cables to have interface connected to core card simply to avoid any confusion in scenario when I take macpro to different facilities. Hope this helps...
Hmm, I thought I made sure the flex cable was correct. Ill give it a second look. But to clarify tho, as far as DSP allocation goes, Im not losing anything by having the Accel Card be my " master " so to speak, am I ?

It would be a PITA to take apart my rig at the moment so I just wanna make sure that Im not causing any physical or " virtual " harm by leaving it as is temporarily.

Thanks!
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 10:10 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: 192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice?

I'm having the same issue with accel card running but the core card is not. Was the flex cable order the problem?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2010, 10:14 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: 192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mt.Everest View Post
Hmm, I thought I made sure the flex cable was correct. Ill give it a second look. But to clarify tho, as far as DSP allocation goes, Im not losing anything by having the Accel Card be my " master " so to speak, am I ?

It would be a PITA to take apart my rig at the moment so I just wanna make sure that Im not causing any physical or " virtual " harm by leaving it as is temporarily.

Thanks!
Any chance that if you discovered this as the problem? We are having the same issue on a different thread: http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=274763&page=2 I just opened up my computer and the manual and I swear the flex cable is right. But maybe I'll check again.

EDIT: HA HA. Keith beat me to the question. By the way, it is the fact that the flex cable is wrong. Likely you may have followed the pictures in a manual that were wrong. The latest "Getting Started document" has the pictures correct, but my Getting Started Manual that came with 7.3 has the pictures all messed up. I explain and post a picture on the link I posted above in post #17.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 07:52 AM
FS: Digidesign HD Core Card and Accel Card - PCIX/PCI N1h1l1ty Buy & Sell 7 05-30-2015 11:35 AM
Using a PCIe core card as additional Accel card? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2012 11:48 PM
Is every HD Core PCIe card an Accel Core Card? Matiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-11-2006 10:05 PM
HD Core card to Accel card flex cable in Dell 670 belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-16-2006 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com