Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:11 AM
J Morris J Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: accokeek md
Posts: 13
Default no "undo" function for recording

Here's a strange problem: My edit dropdown has stopped including any just-recorded clip as a possible Undo. In other words, I record an audio clip, try to Undo it using Z, and nothing happens. I go to the Edit dropdown and sure enough, there's no "Undo Recording" option. It's as if the recording is not recognized. And yet the clip is listed.

This happens in one particular session, using both audio and MIDI recording.

Has anyone seen this before? What can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,793
Default Re: no "undo" function for recording

Are you in Destructive Record mode? Its working fine here
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone having an issue with the "undo" function? [solved] amiller Post - Surround - Video 2 11-22-2017 11:58 AM
Q for the board on losing "Sel Up" and "Sel Down" function after committing tracks. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 0 09-04-2016 08:48 AM
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 15 07-26-2016 05:59 AM
"undo" function and history on 1 track? dendee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2008 09:55 AM
How i can asign to my 01v "undo" function? mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-26-2003 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com