Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2018, 10:35 AM
sambosun sambosun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: World
Posts: 18
Default Toggle between Mute/Solo

Does anyone write a feature request about this simple feature already?

Basically all DAW I work with (Logic/Cubase etc) allow to solo a muted track/channel and if I un-solo it that track/channel will mute again.

I know workarounds to that and just wanted to know if feature request regarding that where already send.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:13 PM
Xcurve Xcurve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

I'm trying to do the same thing. I assume you are using Pro Tools but you mentioned other DAWs. If I was start a new post I would say "Soloing a Muted Track." Anyone know how to do this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,405
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

Here's a work-around you probably have not thought of. As long as you have an extra pair of outputs available, add a send to the last send slot on every track. Make it pre-fade, fader to -0 and muted. Now, instead of using the SOLO button, Ctrl-click on the send(and feed this output to phones or a separate set of speakers). This solves your specific wish, but also allows some other(and very useful) options, like listening to FX tracks without the sending tracks
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2018, 09:57 AM
yuyu yuyu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

Enable Track and Edit Selection.
Put cursor on the track of interest.
Solo (or mute) the track.
Hold SHIFT and press S and M simultaneously.
That will toggle the track state between Solo and Mute.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2020, 08:38 PM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 95
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

I am not sure if this is what the OP was asking for ...

I have soloed a track.

I now wish to solo a different track.

I'd like to be able (using some key stroke shortcut or preference) to have the first track unsolo (go to mute) when I solo the different track.

Is this possible?
__________________
PT10 Win7 x64 Dell 690P Dual Dualcore Xeon 3.0Ghz 16Gb Ram, UAD2 Quad (2), Steinberg MIDEX8 (2), RME HDSPe and A&H ZED R16 FW.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2020, 08:55 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,206
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

Quote:
Originally Posted by DFT View Post
I am not sure if this is what the OP was asking for ...

I have soloed a track.

I now wish to solo a different track.

I'd like to be able (using some key stroke shortcut or preference) to have the first track unsolo (go to mute) when I solo the different track.

Is this possible?
Options > Solo Mode > X-OR
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2020, 05:00 PM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 95
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

Top Jimmy!

Besides thanking you for the instant help, thank you even more for giving all the time and effort required to moderate!

DF
__________________
PT10 Win7 x64 Dell 690P Dual Dualcore Xeon 3.0Ghz 16Gb Ram, UAD2 Quad (2), Steinberg MIDEX8 (2), RME HDSPe and A&H ZED R16 FW.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2020, 05:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,206
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

Quote:
Originally Posted by DFT View Post
Top Jimmy!

Besides thanking you for the instant help, thank you even more for giving all the time and effort required to moderate!

DF

You’re welcome. :)
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2020, 10:03 AM
LeoP LeoP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Default Re: Toggle between Mute/Solo

That's a feature I'm thinking of often lately. It would be very useful, like when muting the guidetrack while editing ambiences and then listening to the guidetrack in solo for comparison on the center channel.

Anyway, the shift S+M is a good suggestion, probably with a little macro/soundflow stuff that can be made even faster and automated on a single keystroke.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 01:59 PM
12.6 Bug Test Mute Toggle strangepumpkin Pro Tools 12 11 01-23-2017 08:24 PM
Can't solo or mute (bug?) mdb Windows 5 05-10-2013 10:29 AM
Protools 10: mute and solo aren't working. (Solo safe is not on any of the tracks.) charlottewrinch macOS 2 04-14-2012 05:32 PM
keyboard shortcut to toggle solo? DaveBCC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-15-2011 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com