Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2015, 04:00 AM
pitou333 pitou333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Orléans
Posts: 3
Default CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

Hello,

I'm having big troubles with ProTools 12.3.1 since few days.

After some minutes working well, I have an CPU overload warning with 6101 error appearing and stopping playback. After this, I can't playback anymore, same error come back in loop. The only solution is to unplug and plug back my sound card or restart my computer, sometime 2 or 3 times !

I have a MacBook Pro Retina (2013) on OSX EL Capitan and I use a X32 as sound card. I thought the problem could come from the X32 so I tried with a RME Babyface Pro, same problem.
The only "sound card" that always works is the built-in one.

I tried to change my USB configuration (without hub, with a 3.0 or 2.0 USB hub...).

I tried to put my Pro Tools project on my internal drive or on an external one.

I deleted all virtual sound card (Pro Tools aggregate, AutoAggAudio...)

I did an Onyx cleaning and I reinstall ProTools after a clean uninstall.

This problem also happens when I create a new project with only one audio track, even without any audio file or plugin.

One important thing, after the problem appears, I can't play any sound on the sound card anymore, even with iTunes. iTunes is reading audio but no output on the sound card.



Help please !!! I have a rec on January and I need my DAW !

Last edited by pitou333; 12-17-2015 at 06:30 AM. Reason: Forgot some details...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2017, 07:19 AM
phulan phulan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

What was your fix for this? I can't track for more than 3 bars and get a 6101?!
__________________
MBP (Retina/13"/Early 2015), OS 10.12.4, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5, 16 GB DDR3, 256GB, Samsung T3 SSD (USB 3.1), Focusrite 2i2 (1st Gen), PT 12.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 02:40 AM
joris.saidani joris.saidani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Bretagne
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitou333 View Post
Hello,

I'm having big troubles with ProTools 12.3.1 since few days.

After some minutes working well, I have an CPU overload warning with 6101 error appearing and stopping playback. After this, I can't playback anymore, same error come back in loop. The only solution is to unplug and plug back my sound card or restart my computer, sometime 2 or 3 times !

I have a MacBook Pro Retina (2013) on OSX EL Capitan and I use a X32 as sound card. I thought the problem could come from the X32 so I tried with a RME Babyface Pro, same problem.
The only "sound card" that always works is the built-in one.

I tried to change my USB configuration (without hub, with a 3.0 or 2.0 USB hub...).

I tried to put my Pro Tools project on my internal drive or on an external one.

I deleted all virtual sound card (Pro Tools aggregate, AutoAggAudio...)

I did an Onyx cleaning and I reinstall ProTools after a clean uninstall.

This problem also happens when I create a new project with only one audio track, even without any audio file or plugin.

One important thing, after the problem appears, I can't play any sound on the sound card anymore, even with iTunes. iTunes is reading audio but no output on the sound card.



Help please !!! I have a rec on January and I need my DAW !

I have the EXACT problem on a Babyface Pro and did the SAME things. The only "sound card" that always works, like you, is the built-in one.

Did you solve it???

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2018, 08:57 PM
brettyc brettyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

I'm getting the same issue - tons of AAE -6101 errors with 1 track and no plugins.

Macbook Pro Retina 15 inch Mid 2015
2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 Mhz DDR3 Ram
PT 12.4.0
OSX El Capital 10.11.6
(tried both internal and external USB 3.0 + Thunderbolt SSD HD)
Recording at 96k 32bit .wav files
Turned off wifi & bluetooth
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:41 PM
brettyc brettyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

I wanted to follow up on this to say that I trashed my Pro Tools Preferences (following this Sweetwater Article) and it appears to have fixed my problem. At least for now.... I was able to open an old session with 30+ tracks and 70+ plugins and play it with no errors at 256 samples buffer. I will report back if something changes. It is looking better than errors every 20 seconds with 2 tracks, 0 plugins, and max buffer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2018, 06:23 PM
brettyc brettyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

Okay, that did not last long. I'm back to Pro Tools being completely unusable with 2 tracks, 0 plugins, and max buffer. I will keep searching and report back if I ever figure this out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2018, 07:24 PM
brettyc brettyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

Not sure why this didn't post the first time but, here we go again. I spoke too soon earlier my problem is not fixed. In fact, I have tried all of the below and still no fix. When I first got this Macbook Pro and installed Pro Tools, I could run just about as many plugins as I wanted on a 32 track session - 48khz, 32 bit floating - NO ISSUES AT ALL. I was amazed at how much more power I had over my previous 2007 Mac Pro. Now, for some unknown reason I cannot run 2 tracks, 0 plugins, 48kzh, 24 bit at maximum buffer size without getting a -6101 error at least every 30 seconds. Pro Tools is completely unusable. Here is what I've tried

- Playback from internal hard drive
- Playback from multiple external hard drives
- Turn off wifi & bluetooth
- Reset my PRAM
- Trashed my Pro Tools Preferences
- Uninstalled Pro Tools 12.4 and installed Pro Tools 12.5.1

Here are my specs (although it's not the computer as I have run some very processor and memory intensive sessions on this with no issue in the past)
Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch Mid 2015
2.2 GHz Intel 8 Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.6

I'm about to switch to a different DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2018, 12:29 PM
bncmmngs bncmmngs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Burlington
Posts: 1
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

I'm having a similar problem using a 2017 iMac High Sierra through Pro Tools 12 and a Persons Audiobox 1818. Changing or increasing the buffer size does not help. I'm not sure that I have many plugins as this is a new setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2019, 05:12 PM
davenav davenav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

I’d sure like to know what the solution was for all you folks back then.

I’m experiencing this problem now, on a 2014 Mac mini, with full Ram, using a 003+ interface. Everything was working perfectly earlier this year, then I took a break from recording. Now I’m. back and beset by these crashes and the AAE-6101 message.

It’s infuriating because everything was fine when I went on my break. Now, I have a short deadline on a recording and I cannot figure out what to do. I’ve read all the other posts on this and none seem to have an actual solution posted.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2019, 01:30 AM
joris.saidani joris.saidani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Bretagne
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU overload Error AAE -6101 on Pro Tools 12.3.1

Hi !

Did you try different PT versions ? Try removing all your third part plugins and put them back one by one...

Personally, I bought a 2000$ Hackintosh with a crazy CPU and my RME Babyface Pro worked perfectly. That's how I solved it.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error -6001 mostevieplease macOS 1 08-14-2018 04:31 PM
Getting error AAE -6001 when trying to open session on Pro Tools 11. PLEASE HELP!!! *FenderBender* Windows 4 01-19-2015 08:56 AM
Pro Tools freezes DAE error 6001 sagarsarkar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-11-2011 02:22 PM
what is DAE error -6001? buk50 Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 10-11-2003 01:21 AM
dae error 6001 mark burman Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-07-2001 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com