Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2014, 03:34 PM
SywKyle SywKyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Access Violation 0x00000008

OK guys!

Im new on here but seriously need your help! I'm beyond frustrated right now!

I am running Pro Tools 9 on Windows 7
I have an Alienware X51
Intel Quad core i5-4440 Cpu @3.10Ghz
8Gbs Ram

I got Pro Tools back in Feb this year and have no issues with it at all up until earlier this week. I continually get the error Access violation has occurred, can not read location 0x00000008

It always comes up while loading my last .dpm (Xpand)

I have tried a lot of options:
Uninstalling PT then Reinstalling-Manual deleting after clean Uninstall
Moving .dpm out to unused plugins
Reinstalled all drivers to make sure they were all updated as well as plugins
Got a new iLok (Read on another forum that was possible issue)
I have even Installed PT on another Alienware laptop of mine which also used to work there but now reads same error


I got thinking maybe its the external hard drive? Maybe the interface itself? I have an mbox 3rd gen and took it to a friends house right before it started giving that error and maybe the banging around did something?

Im super confused and fresh out of options.

Any help/Ideas would be much appreciated!!

If need be, email me

Cheers,
Kyle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2014, 11:10 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Access Violation 0x00000008

Hi, Have you gone through all the Windows Optimizations and Troubleshooting steps in the Help Us Help You sticky at the the top of the page? Does Pro Tools load without the external drive connected? I would also try disabling Startup items and see it something running in the background is conflicting with Pro Tools. Does it happen with a clean install of Pro Tools with NO additional plugins installed?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2014, 04:44 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Access Violation 0x00000008

I get that one occasionally, and it ONLY occurs while recording (to my secondary internal drive.) The frustrating part is, it's not something I can MAKE happen with any regularity, so it's hard to narrow it down. Not as frequent as it used to be, but it ruins whatever track I'm trying to record.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2014, 03:29 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Access Violation 0x00000008

My first thought was a RAM issue, but then the OP said it happened on another computer. Would be worth running some diagnostics on the memory and/or hard drive(s) IMHO.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 "Access Violation 0x00000008" sneakybeanz Windows 2 07-01-2014 05:16 PM
Access Violation jfitz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-08-2007 12:55 AM
Access Violation Question Mark Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-16-2006 10:23 AM
Access Violation Question Mark Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-16-2006 10:23 AM
access violation/access is denied dj_czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com