Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2016, 01:14 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,147
Default no Q control in Avid Channel Strip?

Having a hard time believing this, but I don't think the equalization "Q" adjustment for ChannelStrip can be accessed by v1.0.6 of the app. Or am I missing something? Big oversight...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2016, 06:58 AM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: no Q control in Avid Channel Strip?

Press the select switch for the frequency control. This switches frequency to Q.
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2016, 10:24 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,147
Default Re: no Q control in Avid Channel Strip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digimidi View Post
Press the select switch for the frequency control. This switches frequency to Q.
Doh! Thanks Gil.

I'm liking this app more and more...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Channel Strip Branko Avid S6 8 10-28-2019 05:26 PM
Avid Channel Strip mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 02-18-2014 09:37 PM
Avid channel strip LCR Eruk AAX Plug-ins 5 02-11-2014 03:28 AM
Avid Channel Strip Melodic Wave Windows 3 03-28-2013 12:19 PM
Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking? Ling Pro Tools 10 1 10-22-2011 12:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com