Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-09-2014, 12:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

You have to set that Amp1 or 2 to be at the correct point (Rig Input) in the Eleven Rack rig signal chain, and play with output level settings, as I described.

Are you reamping with the Eleven plugin or the Eleven rack?

Reamping with the Eleven Rack is easy and is described in the User Guide, just okay vac a dry mono signal out if one if your mixer outputs and plug that into one if the Kibe inputs in the back os le if the Eleven Rack. Then in the Eleven Rack user options settings set the Rig Input to that line input (L or R whichever you used).

Reamping with the Eleven plugin, well you just insert the plugin on the dry track or an aux...However you want to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-2014, 09:26 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

Let's say I want to reamp with the eleven rack ......

It's that only cable that I should insert in the line in of the rack ....would connecting it to an aux send on my mixer do the job ??

Then how should the I/O of the dry track and new recorded track in Pro Tools be ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba

Last edited by Becharax; 01-10-2014 at 09:27 AM. Reason: avoid spam
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2014, 10:13 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

More questions? You need to learn to go play, or you will never learn.

You have 16x16 Firewire IO on an 16 Chanel analog mixer. So I expect you can drive DAW inputs and outputs to any Chanel in the mixer. The aux sends in the mixer are likely analog only. Once the DAW is driving a channel in the mixer you use the analog mixer to route that to one of the aux sends. Or maybe the recording outputs in the DB-25 are all after the Firewire input, I have no idea. Go play with it or look at the schematic diagram in the manual.

The Eleven rack does not care how you get there, just that the input is on whatever input the rig is set to.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-11-2014, 06:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,888
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Okay .. First I am using the analog outs ... my mixer doesn't have a digital input ...

As for why I am not using it as the interface ... My mixer allows me to run as low as 64 samples ... does the rack allows me to do so and for how many track counts more or less ?

Can you please elaborate a little bit more on the "turn on the tuner and recording a dry signal ? "

Cheers
The 11 Rack will do 64 samples no problem. So go the easy/best way and use it as your interface and NOT the Mackie mixer. If you really need the additional channels the Mackie would give you the simple way is to take the analog output of the Mackie and plug it into the 11R line inputs. Or go digital if the Mackie has digital output.

As to how many tracks at 64 samples - you're going to have to work that out for yourself.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-11-2014, 09:57 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

Guys I finally managed to do it !! Lol
I will elaborate in case someone ever has the same setup ...
So i am using the onyx as my pro tools interface and the 11rack is not hooked up to the mac through the usb port ...
I was able to record a dry signal
I was able to record a wet signal
I was able to reamp any track
Connection wise: plug the outs of the eleven to 2 line inputs on the mixer
Plug the out to amp (either left or right) to a line input on the mixer
When u arm a stereo track to record a wet signal just choose the inputs of the channels where the rack main outs were plugged
You can at the same time arm a mono track to record the dry signal choosing the convenient input
Now off to reamping here it gets a bit tricky .....
Plug a cable in the line inputs on the rack (left for mono) to a aux send on the mixer
In pro tools, concerning the i/o of the dry track ... Pick the out to be a free output channel on ur mixer on which u will increase the send level manually and on the stereo track where the effect will be recorded pick the input to be the free output channel above....
And all is well :)
Cheers
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2014, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,888
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Guys I finally managed to do it !! Lol
I will elaborate in case someone ever has the same setup ...
So i am using the onyx as my pro tools interface and the 11rack is not hooked up to the mac through the usb port ...
I was able to record a dry signal
I was able to record a wet signal
I was able to reamp any track
Connection wise: plug the outs of the eleven to 2 line inputs on the mixer
Plug the out to amp (either left or right) to a line input on the mixer
When u arm a stereo track to record a wet signal just choose the inputs of the channels where the rack main outs were plugged
You can at the same time arm a mono track to record the dry signal choosing the convenient input
Now off to reamping here it gets a bit tricky .....
Plug a cable in the line inputs on the rack (left for mono) to a aux send on the mixer
In pro tools, concerning the i/o of the dry track ... Pick the out to be a free output channel on ur mixer on which u will increase the send level manually and on the stereo track where the effect will be recorded pick the input to be the free output channel above....
And all is well :)
Cheers
Not the cleanest way to do it. I'd rather use the 11R as my interface set up like I posted above.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2014, 12:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

And like every one else has suggested as well. But hey at least it is working.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2014, 01:43 PM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

It is working indeed !! :) besides being more easy to use eleven as main ... My way does compromise any sound quality??
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2014, 01:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default Re: Recording a Dry Signal

I have already covered this exact point in this thread.

But even more importantly, why keep focusing on what other people think? You should compare and see what way sounds best to you, if there is any difference you can hear at all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hearing and recording the wet signal Robert Todd Eleven Rack 1 03-24-2011 09:45 AM
No XLR recording signal teddy3725 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2010 10:58 PM
002 mic signal problem while recording.. plz help! FirstStep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2007 10:52 AM
Only recording a mono signal malcolm man Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-11-2007 10:09 AM
help with recording signal chain keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-07-2005 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com