Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-28-2010, 11:37 AM
Oldskewl Oldskewl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 18
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digifriend View Post
I tried that. It didnt work. Thanks anyways...
Not quite sure I am reading this correctly. You have an Apple, but you are running Windows 7? You simply must be a glutton for punishment my friend. Why on Gods green earth would you simply not run the Unix operating system, provided I am reading that you have MAC OS 10.5.6 and scrap Windows/Microsoft cluge all together? They are not the same animal. In the "Workspace" with a Mac you should be able to label the volumes to Record as advised and be done with this. You may be hitting Command, Shift, #3 by mistake and changing the label of your hard drives.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.8.2 ||
Apple iMac 27" QC 2.8GHz Core i5 16GB(2x8GB) ||
Digi02 Rack "Black Lion Mod" || PreSonus FS ||
Pro Tools 10.3.4 ||
Gamble 40 Track Analog Console ||
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2010, 03:14 PM
digifriend digifriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 409
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

The reason for doing so is that I use both sides (Mac & PC) equally. I generally have all my Protools files on a seperate Hdd that I "used" to be able to access from both sides using Macdrive. But somewhere along the lines it just stopped working. I dont know if it was when I switched to Windows 7 or when I upgraded to ProTools 8. I guess I would like for ProTools to be able to work properly on both sides. Thing is it used to. With this exact same computer and Hdds.
I am running Snow Leopard and Windows 7 with bootcamp...
I do appreciate everyones help. But it looks like its something with ProTools.
__________________
MacPro 2.8 (8X)
OS...10.5.6 (Mac) Windows 7 Ultimate
10GB Ram
640GB(Mac) 640GB(Windows 7) 1TB(Audio Drive)
Digi-002 Factory and M-box
LE 8.0.3 (Mac) 8.0.3 (PC)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2010, 04:08 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Drives (R) record?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digifriend View Post
The reason for doing so is that I use both sides (Mac & PC) equally. I generally have all my Protools files on a seperate Hdd that I "used" to be able to access from both sides using Macdrive. But somewhere along the lines it just stopped working. I dont know if it was when I switched to Windows 7 or when I upgraded to ProTools 8. I guess I would like for ProTools to be able to work properly on both sides. Thing is it used to. With this exact same computer and Hdds.
I am running Snow Leopard and Windows 7 with bootcamp...
I do appreciate everyones help. But it looks like its something with ProTools.
I would enquire with the folks at Media4 and see if they have any idea.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can we not record to FAT drives any more? NeveSSL Storage Subsystems 23 10-17-2014 01:20 AM
Anyone using SSD for their primary record drives? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 03-11-2012 03:00 PM
How do I set up session to record to 2 of 4 drives superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-01-2003 08:43 AM
Can't record on audio drives Critical Bill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2003 08:47 AM
Can PT5+DAE Record onto IDE Drives?!? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2000 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com