Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2019, 01:36 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,148
Default Batch Rename: only one missing feature

...I need a checkbox in the batch rename dialog box that says "I'm an adult. I know what I'm doing. Change the parent filenames, too."

But seriously, in some workflows I still have to hit the rename clip key command + enter to force the clip name onto the parent file. Anyone adults out there have recommendations?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2019, 01:45 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: Batch Rename: only one missing feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
...I need a checkbox in the batch rename dialog box that says "I'm an adult. I know what I'm doing. Change the parent filenames, too."

But seriously, in some workflows I still have to hit the rename clip key command + enter to force the clip name onto the parent file. Anyone adults out there have recommendations?
+1

Exactly.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2019, 08:57 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: Batch Rename: only one missing feature

No kidding!+10
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2019, 10:28 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 671
Default Re: Batch Rename: only one missing feature

Absolutely!
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch track rename Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 10-09-2019 10:23 AM
Batch Rename Throwing Error mrtomcat Pro Tools 12 7 12-03-2017 12:37 PM
Batch rename is welcomed DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 11 10-26-2017 01:58 PM
batch rename regions? dboles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-31-2015 12:44 PM
Batch rename file types? jonnyrocker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-22-2006 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com