Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:06 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

Try this in PT9:
(I'm on 9.0.2)

1. Take a VI with separate outs.
Eg Battery, Kontakt or Superior Drummer or something else of Your choice.

2. Record like a kick playing quarter notes.

3. Quantize the kick 100%

4. Assign the kick to a separate out.

5. Create a Bus in PT with its input set to the Plug In out of the VI.

6. Put a high latency plug in on the bus.
Eg Waves Linear Phase stuff or similar high latency plug in.

7. Listen to it together with the PT Click or something similar in audio.
Very accurate.

8. NOW, put another VI track or MIDI track in Rec.
OFF!! Very bad too!

If you instead put an Audio track in Rec this doesn't happen.
That leads me to believe this is a Gigantic Bug!
This prevents You from recording any Midi related stuff if You use any separate outs from Your VIs.

Can we have this fixed in PT10 please.
Yup, You're in a hurry!

Peer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:50 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default

Here we go again!!!! Unbelievable!!

As far as I can remember it was fine in like 9.0!!!???

What's the problem Avid?

A bug like that makes it impossible to
record softsynths......again!!

Veeery good!!....or maybe not!?
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2011, 09:13 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

Putting a inst. track or midi track into record turns off ADC temporarily. I believe this is stated in the docs. Been this way forever. Lots of old threads on this.

Disable high latency plugs during recording or use a similar low latency plug to avoid this issue.

Rubi
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2011, 01:26 PM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

Thanks Rubi.

But no.
This issue hasn't been there before.
Other ADC related issues yes, but not this one.
In PT8 the ADC was suspended on the same track that you rec armed, which caused all kinds of timing weirdness when trying to punch in etc.
See the Huge ADC bug thread that went on for ages.
But that was fixed in PT9.
But now we got this one instead.

DTS, care to give it a try?


Peer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2011, 01:35 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea...cussionID=1088
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:14 PM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

Sorry I didn't help, master plan.
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2011, 04:23 PM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2011, 04:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

This issue has been covered several times here on the DUC. I'll dig up the threads and repost them in the next day or two.

The problem is many-fold and there's no quick fix. It's high on our priority list, however the amount of work necessary to truly fix this is significant.

You'll get more from the other threads that I'll link you to where all of this was discussed previously.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:50 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: GIGANTIC!! ADC bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
This issue has been covered several times here on the DUC. I'll dig up the threads and repost them in the next day or two.

The problem is many-fold and there's no quick fix. It's high on our priority list, however the amount of work necessary to truly fix this is significant.

You'll get more from the other threads that I'll link you to where all of this was discussed previously.
maybe they should bet pinned?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2012, 12:18 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default

......
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GIGANTIC FILE SIZE Eless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-20-2008 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com