Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 12-31-2011, 06:31 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 598
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

DTS,

Thanks. I've spotted the email. I'll bundle up all the relevant info including the short video I made and post ASAP.

Cheers

SB
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 12-31-2011, 08:50 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 598
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

DTS,

I just went to send the files and the app is asking me for a destination location to choose from (Daly City, Burlington, Mountain View, Germany etc..). Which location should I be choosing?

Cheers

SB
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 12-31-2011, 10:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Post Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

Any will work, but go ahead and select Daly City.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-31-2011, 11:45 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 598
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

DTS,

Thanks. I made an educated guess and chose Daly City. It's been going up for a while now (we have 'hamster powered' internet speeds here in the Welsh countryside) and the whole folder is about 3 gig.

Cheers

SB
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-01-2012, 04:23 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 598
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

DTS,

Hi. HNY. Folder seems to have gone up OK. Hope the session behaves badly when you try it.

Cheers

SB
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-03-2012, 03:50 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

It's in version 9 as well!
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-16-2012, 10:53 PM
soundeq soundeq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 75
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

STILL BADLY BROKEN. Crashed my comp 3 times today after a fast zoom in using " Command + ] " to zoom in fast brand new session, not from outside studio
__________________
-------------------------
I could be wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 08-26-2012, 10:56 PM
jjamesbomb jjamesbomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

I have the same issue in 10.2 - it's Lion and a brand new 6 core 3.33...so annoying !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 08-28-2012, 01:59 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 734
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

I´m on 8.0.1 and it´s still there ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 08-31-2012, 11:42 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: I'm tired of the Zoom Bug. Please post request for Digi to prioritize this bug fi

This bug disappeared after I did an install up to Snow Leopard and installed PT HD 8.1.1cs something.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature request -post fader inserts on tracks/aux Sonsey Post - Surround - Video 15 07-13-2018 09:22 PM
Anyone know how to de-prioritize the video window? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2004 03:37 AM
Tired of LE for post work... DChung Post - Surround - Video 2 01-20-2003 10:36 PM
Post Scoring Feature Request tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-18-2002 06:38 PM
I'm getting tired of this Digi. Listen up. Craig Learmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 02-17-2001 02:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com