Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #541  
Old 10-08-2010, 01:12 PM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Damn, why didn´t we think of that!!!
29.000 views and 54 pages and we never thought of that!
Just turn the ADC off.
Thanks buddy!
My life just got so much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #542  
Old 10-08-2010, 01:25 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Oh thank God!! Finally a solution!!!
Thank you so much!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Can't you just turn ADC off when you're tracking? I mean, I know it's not ideal, and I'm not excusing AVID for a second, but compared to the mixing board catching fire, the tape machine spinning wildly without stopping, the air con breaking down, etc etc (all of which have happened to me) it's not that bad, is it? This bug hasn't stopped me making records, that's all I'm saying. Unlike the other examples.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #543  
Old 10-08-2010, 01:53 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
Oh thank God!! Finally a solution!!!
Thank you so much!!

well we HAVE been praying for enlightenment LOL
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #544  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:28 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,292
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Alternatively, you could all go back your bedrooms, get under the bedclothes, and have a good sob.

With thanks to Larry David.
Reply With Quote
  #545  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:53 PM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Now thats the spirit!
Lol!
Reply With Quote
  #546  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:54 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Lol
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #547  
Old 10-09-2010, 11:13 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

So....
According to DTS this is being worked on.
But won't be fixed until the next major update.
And that is, in their own words, not a "dot" update.
But rather PT 9.
A bit scary since we are now at 8.1....
So DTS, I hope you are bitching on development on our behalf.
Can we just confirm that Avid is aware that there are 2 semi separate issues we are talking about.
1. If you record Midi in a session with any kind of latency in it, and of course have ADC turned on, the midi notes will end up wrong timingwise.

2. That we need to separate the ADC between Midi record and playback.
So that even if you have a miditrack record armed, it should play back the recorded notes WITH ADC.
If it doesn't, it becomes impossible to do any kind of midi overdubs or punch-ins when what you already recorded plays back out of time.

Would be good to get it confirmed that Avid is aware, and working on these very important tasks.

Thanks!

Peer

Last edited by masterplan; 10-09-2010 at 11:17 AM. Reason: Clarification
Reply With Quote
  #548  
Old 10-09-2010, 04:07 PM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Bump!

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
so....
According to dts this is being worked on.
But won't be fixed until the next major update.
And that is, in their own words, not a "dot" update.
But rather pt 9.
A bit scary since we are now at 8.1....
So dts, i hope you are bitching on development on our behalf.
Can we just confirm that avid is aware that there are 2 semi separate issues we are talking about.
1. If you record midi in a session with any kind of latency in it, and of course have adc turned on, the midi notes will end up wrong timingwise.

2. That we need to separate the adc between midi record and playback.
So that even if you have a miditrack record armed, it should play back the recorded notes with adc.
If it doesn't, it becomes impossible to do any kind of midi overdubs or punch-ins when what you already recorded plays back out of time.

Would be good to get it confirmed that avid is aware, and working on these very important tasks.

Thanks!

Peer
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #549  
Old 10-09-2010, 04:59 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterplan View Post
So....
According to DTS this is being worked on.
But won't be fixed until the next major update.
And that is, in their own words, not a "dot" update.
But rather PT 9.
Hopefully DTS means PT 9, but Avid doesn't guarantee a PT9 fix from how I read his words:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
this is going to require a huge 'under the hood' change that affects a lot of code and will take awhile. You won't see this in anything less than a 'major' update.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Yes, major would mean a full version number like 9.0.
To me that says, AT LEAST PT 9, but it doesn't guarantee the fix showing up in PT 9.
Reply With Quote
  #550  
Old 10-09-2010, 06:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

With all of the advances that are happening every day in technology I find it hard to believe that this is taking this long to fix. After all, the guys who are supposedly working so feverishly on this don't have to totally re-invent the wheel. They're the ones who wrote the original code in the first place and then went and broke it. There's gotta be a whole lotta clues lying around that shop, wherever it is these days. Why the h__ does it have to be part of a full version number? That implies that this version, 8, is fundamentally flawed and if it is, they know what's flawed about it. Correct me if I'm wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 03:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 09:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 05:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com