Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #531  
Old 10-07-2010, 02:43 PM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Yes, it´s a freakn disgrace the way this has been handled!
We have been bitching about this for a long time now.
It is quite frankly unbelievable that they haven´t addressed this bug yet.
Avid don´t seem to understand the way this is affecting music creation.
The fact that the midi doesn´t end up where you played it is outrageous!
And the fact that it´s is practically impossible to rec arm a midi track if you have any kind of latency in Your session is another, and related, bug.
So pleeeeease, fix this damn thing NOW!
Even if it´s a big undertaking with lots of changes "under the hood".
By now we could have built Rome.

Wake up!

Peer
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 10-07-2010, 03:51 PM
RKrizman RKrizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 478
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Masterplan -

There's a simple workaround for this - bounce a version of your session to a new track, then disable ADC and mute all tracks other than the bounced one and your VI track. You can then record a new VI track without worrying about the ADC issue.

As for the status of this issue - it's being worked on but, as I indicated earlier, it's not a simple fix. It then has to be tested and merged into a release. This is usually a few months of time, minimum. I'm sorry that the news isn't better - I'm just trying to be realistic about projections.
So that was a year ago.

Now I'm thinking of moving from 7.4 to 8.1, but the whole point would be to use more VIs.

Can't believe this issue has still not been addressed.

-R
__________________
rickkrizman.com
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 10-07-2010, 04:30 PM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Time to get working on those Logic chops methinks...
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 10-07-2010, 05:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

There's often times a workaround for the software bugs that Avid so often graces us with. The thing that is SO maddening about this one is that there is absolutely nothing any of us can do to get around this one, shy of using another DAW. We're totally left holding the bag on this one while we're being told that we just have to be patient, they'll get around to it. That's some f'd up priorities if, and I know no one did, you ask me.
Reply With Quote
  #535  
Old 10-07-2010, 09:48 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
There's often times a workaround for the software bugs that Avid so often graces us with. The thing that is SO maddening about this one is that there is absolutely nothing any of us can do to get around this one, shy of using another DAW. We're totally left holding the bag on this one while we're being told that we just have to be patient, they'll get around to it. That's some f'd up priorities if, and I know no one did, you ask me.
What is even more maddening is the fact that the this was not discovered in the test phase. I seem to remember that PT 8 was announced as the "New and Creative DAW" with lots of VIs.... Guess they never really tried it 'midi wise' before they released it...

But then again - in 2010 - you still have to stop playback to unarm a rec track. And an RTAS cannot be active if rec mode is on but then again it can if a TDM is sitting before it. And one cant bounce with inputs enabled. Limitations that remind me of IBM in the 70'ies....

2010 2010 2010 this is supposed to B the future
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #536  
Old 10-08-2010, 12:43 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
you still have to stop playback to unarm a rec track. And an RTAS cannot be active if rec mode is on but then again it can if a TDM is sitting before it. And one cant bounce with inputs enabled. Limitations that remind me of IBM in the 70'ies....
Made in America by foreigners?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #537  
Old 10-08-2010, 02:26 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

so what exactly is the problem? please explain...
Reply With Quote
  #538  
Old 10-08-2010, 04:55 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
so what exactly is the problem? please explain...
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=253266

read first 5 pages
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #539  
Old 10-08-2010, 05:36 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

So AVID!

We're all excited about hearing what you had in mind when you're now releasing a native version of Pro Tools HD!!??
Your, by now, famous ADC bug is annoying even when using "very low" latency plugins, but now, people will (if they´re not stupid) clearly notice the effect of your mistake, since they, if using just RTAS plugins, won´t be able to "quantize the problem away" anymore.

What you record, is going to end up so wrong that the only workaround will be to quantize everything with the resolution "4 bars".
(could you add that resolution to version 8.1 cs 2??)

But I guess that we´ll be hearing that workaround from you as well, before we´ll get a bugfix.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #540  
Old 10-08-2010, 07:00 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,292
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Can't you just turn ADC off when you're tracking? I mean, I know it's not ideal, and I'm not excusing AVID for a second, but compared to the mixing board catching fire, the tape machine spinning wildly without stopping, the air con breaking down, etc etc (all of which have happened to me) it's not that bad, is it? This bug hasn't stopped me making records, that's all I'm saying. Unlike the other examples.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 03:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 09:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 05:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com