Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-26-2019, 12:58 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 709
Default Re: Auto-Bank to selected track

It sounds like the documentation needs to be update to reflect the fact that banking is only triggered manually, from the Tracks page or from the DAW.


best,



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-26-2019, 03:46 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Auto-Bank to selected track

I guess I am not understanding the point of Auto-Bank to Attention Track because that seems like the setting of "Always" for "Auto-Bank to Track Mode" and does work. The way the documentation reads would be a great feature if it worked that way and if you didn't want that to work that way then you would just set it to Off and only use Auto-Bank to Attention Track. I'm not quite seeing how they are conflicting.

It still simply doesn't change anything for me regardless of those three settings with "Auto-Bank to Attention Track" unchecked. Sorry to be so dense but I'm just confused what those settings are doing in the current version.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-26-2019, 03:58 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 709
Default Re: Auto-Bank to selected track

Greetings,

Auto-Bank to Track Mode can be set to:
(1) Off
(2) If Not Visible on Surface
(3) Always.

As I mentioned, there is an unwanted interaction between the Tracks > Local Options preference for Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track.

If you want to trigger banking behaviors from Pro Tools I would recommend the following:

(A) Disable the Tracks > Local Options Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track.
(B) Choose one of the three options for Auto-Bank from Settings > User.
(C) Enable Track Name from Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area under Settings > User.

If you don't want to Bank from Pro Tools - certainly disable the function or set it to Off. If you want to Attention from the Tracks page enable Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track under Tracks > Local Options but realize that it will currently have a detrimental effect to the "If Not Visible on Surface" option when triggered from Pro Tools.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-27-2019, 08:11 AM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Auto-Bank to selected track

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post

If you want to trigger banking behaviors from Pro Tools I would recommend the following:

(A) Disable the Tracks > Local Options Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track.
(B) Choose one of the three options for Auto-Bank from Settings > User.
(C) Enable Track Name from Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area under Settings > User.

Jeff thank you very much for sticking with me on this, it seems like there might be some conflicts or issues on my Avid S6 because the behavior was hit and miss as I clicked in Pro Tools when set to Always. Sometimes it would bank the surface when clicking track names in Pro Tools and a few times it would select the tracks and not bank. It seems to be working pretty consistently for me this morning though.

I think the confusing part for me was that "Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track" AND "Track Name" are enabled then the auto "Auto-Bank to Track Mode" changes make no difference.

So just from the side of Pro Tools and clicking on track names with

Option 1
Same-----(0) Pro Tools preference ""Scroll to Track" Banks Controllers" turned off or on it doesn't matter since that seems to only affect control+shift+clicking track name.
Different--(A) Disable the Tracks > Local Options Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track.
Different--(B) Choose Auto-Bank to Track Mode from Settings > User and set to Always.

Same-----(C) Enable Track Name from Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area under Settings > User.

Is the same as

Option 2
Same-----(0) Pro Tools preference ""Scroll to Track" Banks Controllers" turned off or on it doesn't matter since that seems to only affect control+shift+clicking track name.
Different--(A) Enable the Tracks > Local Options Auto-Bank to Attentioned Track.
Different--(B) Choose Auto-Bank to Track Mode from Settings > User and set to Off.

Same-----(C) Enable Track Name from Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area under Settings > User.

When clicking in Pro Tools. The only difference being that option 2 also makes it so when you are in Attention mode on the S6 that it also banks from the tracks page. I hope I understand all the nuanced interactions and differences now. For me, Option 1 is very hit and miss on attentioning tracks to the attention fader when I click in Pro tools (60% of the time it works, 40% it doesn't and almost 100% of the time it banks the surface).

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
(B) Using the Tracks Page on Master Module to Attention & Bank:
Make sure the Tracks page on the Master Module is in Attention mode. Enable Settings > User Auto-Bank to Track Mode = Always. Also enable from Tracks > Local Options the option Auto Bank to Attentioned Track. Simply touch a Track on the Tracks page.
I'm sure this is a given but if I could add "while in Attention mode" not Select or Assign. From the original question, he asked when I press the select button on the S6 so I thought we were in Select mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abx992000 View Post
The only thing I fail is when I press the Select button on the S6 or in Pro Tools, I want the track on the S6 to be banked to fader 1 on the left. It does not work
So to be sure there is no way to do what he asked by pressing the select button on a channel strip to have it bank to fader 1, is that correct?

Last edited by skilletaudio; 09-27-2019 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-27-2019, 10:17 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 709
Default Re: Auto-Bank to selected track

That is correct.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-30-2019, 08:39 AM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Auto-Bank to selected track

Thanks Jeff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track not working strangy Pro Tools | Control 16 05-12-2019 10:07 AM
EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working? bsteeve Artist Series 49 03-09-2018 09:27 AM
auto-bank to selected track cebolao Pro Tools | S3 1 08-07-2017 06:26 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com