Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2008, 02:55 PM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Default Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

Hi.
Last year I started a thread
<http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...umber=1159778> about an editing bug in PT 7.3 (it was also in PT 5.0, solved in 5.1 and still present in 6.x!!!).
The DigiTechSupt was able to reproduce it and promised to fix it.

I've noticed that the bug is still present in PT 7.4

I don't know what to say!
Any tip?
Thanks in advance
LM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2008, 05:35 PM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

No one interested to?
DigiTechSupt?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2008, 05:33 PM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

bump!
LM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2008, 09:56 AM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

Quote:
Hi.
Last year I started a thread
<http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...umber=1159778> about an editing bug in PT 7.3 (it was also in PT 5.0, solved in 5.1 and still present in 6.x!!!).
The DigiTechSupt was able to reproduce it and promised to fix it.

I've noticed that the bug is still present in PT 7.4

I don't know what to say!
Any tip?
Thanks in advance
LM
Re-bump.
I need an answer, please.
Thanks,
LM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2008, 10:08 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

but report form

I wouldn't hold your breath though. There's lots of 7.4 bugs yet to be addressed. It seems that all of Digi's resources are working on the 10.5.x compatible release first, then they'll probably get to the cue of bugs (and hopefully some will be addressed in the 10.5 release...) I don't know that for certain, but I think it's a logical guess of what's going on over there because there have been several major bugs discovered in 7.4 and none have been fixed yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2008, 10:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

Quote:
but report form

I wouldn't hold your breath though. There's lots of 7.4 bugs yet to be addressed. It seems that all of Digi's resources are working on the 10.5.x compatible release first, then they'll probably get to the cue of bugs (and hopefully some will be addressed in the 10.5 release...) I don't know that for certain, but I think it's a logical guess of what's going on over there because there have been several major bugs discovered in 7.4 and none have been fixed yet.
Slim is pretty much on the money on that one.

There are several editing bugs that we here in tech support are pushing to get fixed, but resources are not as available due to the upcoming Leopard release.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2008, 01:16 PM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

Quote:

Slim is pretty much on the money on that one.
There are several editing bugs that we here in tech support are pushing to get fixed, but resources are not as available due to the upcoming Leopard release.
Thanks for your reply.
Hoping to have good news from the Leopard release: if you work on sessions with thousands of regions and crossfades to manage, you could understand how annoying that bug is.
LM

PS: Slim thank you for your reply!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2008, 02:40 AM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Thumbs down Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Slim is pretty much on the money on that one.

There are several editing bugs that we here in tech support are pushing to get fixed, but resources are not as available due to the upcoming Leopard release.
Hi.
Leopard release has gone. This bug is still alive!
Can we hope this bug could be fixed in PT8 version?
LM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

You'll have to remind me which bug you're referring to, as links to the old DUC no longer work.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2008, 05:56 AM
lucio matarazzo lucio matarazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Avellino Italy
Posts: 89
Default Re: Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt

This was my old message (05-17-2007):

Hi all.
Some years ago I started a 3D on an editing bug on PT 5.0. It was solved in PT 5.1 but "appeared" a new time in a "similar version" in PT 6.x since now in 7.3.1.

Scenario:
Options-> Automation follows edit ---> enabled
Two contigues regions (#1, #2), shuffle mode.

If I made the region #1 shorter (with trim tool on the right bounder), the region #2 shifts on the left and the same happens to its automation (i.e. volume level).

BUT
If I made the region #1 longer (with trim tool on the right bounder), the region #2 shifts on the right and the same
DOESN'T happen to its automation. The automation stays in its original position.

If you have 1 thousand regions to manage and this bug is really a disaster!!
Adding all automations later (when the regions are "fixed") is not a good job if you have to find regions working also with automations (i.e. editing in classical music).

Please try and report any suggestion.
Thanks in advance.
LM


And this was the DigiTechSupt reply (05-21-2007):

I've been able to reproduce this and will log it for a fix.

I have to say that now, in 7.4.2 also if I made the region #1 shorter (with trim tool on the right bounder), the region #2 shifts on the left BUT the automation of region #1 "losts" the point on the right bounder!
If you have many automations, it is really a disaster!!

Thanks for the attention.
LM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn: DigiTechSupt: Cry 4 Help PT8 fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2012 07:36 PM
DigiTechSupt otobot Pro Tools 9 3 01-08-2011 11:34 AM
DigiTechSupt binty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 07-22-2010 04:52 PM
Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again.. Antho141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-08-2009 08:14 PM
Anyone seen this? Please HELP if you can. DigiTechSupt? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-26-2003 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com