Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2020, 03:57 PM
ScottyD ScottyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
Default Atmos and S6/XMON question...

Want to do a 5.1.4 system and wondering if our S6/XMON could be used.

S6/XMON provides for 8 Main outputs, but we'd obviously need 10 (5.1.4). Could the Alt. Outputs be used for two of the overheads? Assuming we'd need 10 inputs, what about using two of the XMON's surround inputs. The ultimate question is whether the XMON will allow one to monitor 8+2 outputs simultaneously?

Thanks in advance.

Scotty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2020, 09:54 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,028
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

Greetings,

Unfortunately there is simply no way to make multiple sets of outputs active simultaneously. The widest path of outputs (Main or Alt) is 8 channels.


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2020, 11:08 PM
ScottyD ScottyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

Jeff,

Thanks for the confirmation.

What would be the best option for hardware here? With a larger budget, I was thinking of going MTRX and dumping the XMON. How does the S6 deal with monitoring 5.1.4?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:54 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,028
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

MTRX Studio or MTRX would certainly be the way to go for immersive audio. The S6 monitor section binds to your custom monitor profile which lives in DADman. You could have multiple sets of monitors including anything from stereo up to full theatrical (64 speaker) atmos. You can manage all of source inputs, speaker enables, folddowns and cues either from the Master Module touchscreen or from the SoftKeys on the Automation Module. Here's a few docs which include descriptions and images showing the monitoring applications:

MTRX

MTRX Studio


Let me know if I can help with any questions.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2020, 06:50 AM
ScottyD ScottyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

Jeff,

Just curious is there any way to do this with existing gear?

Not sure this would work and it doesn't sound like the most ideal solution, but use 10 un-used digital channels from HD I/O and go straight to an Intonato. Also send normal 5.1 analog channels to same Intonato and A/B from there. Downside is mixer would have to use Intonato when monitoring Atmos and then switch back to S6 / Xmon when doing 5.1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2020, 06:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,028
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

Certainly you could send, for example, multiple 8-channel DB25’s of AES directly into the JBL Intonato and use it for your monitoring and B-Chain. We did this for quite a while on our demo rigs at trade shows before we had a proper EQ and bass management solution with MTRX and the SPQ option.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2020, 01:48 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 123
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

I think you definitely should consider one of those:
http://www.colinbroad.com/cbsoft/amon/xpand.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2020, 03:54 PM
ScottyD ScottyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
Default Re: Atmos and S6/XMON question...

@henningaround - That product looks very compelling. I'm going to inquire with them to see if it fits our needs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about 5.1 downmix from ATMOS critictalk Post - Surround - Video 0 07-06-2019 03:15 AM
Question about passive and active subs for Atmos 6foot4design Post - Surround - Video 4 06-20-2019 08:01 AM
Xmon Question Barry Johns ICON & C|24 42 03-27-2018 05:18 AM
OT: Question on my Dolby Atmos experience in a theater nst7 Post - Surround - Video 1 08-11-2014 02:18 PM
XMon I/O Routing Question ARTHANOR Productions ICON & C|24 4 02-10-2007 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com