Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2018, 07:45 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 609
Default How do I set the tempo in PT"s 10

How do I set the tempo in PT"s ..I did it before but can't seem to do it today...Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2018, 08:39 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,567
Default Re: How do I set the tempo in PT"s 10

You can use Tempo Events (if you have tempo changes) or Manual Tempo. See Setting the Session Meter and Tempo starting on pg 442 of the Pro Tools 10 Ref Guide.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2018, 08:42 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: How do I set the tempo in PT"s 10

ok thanks ill try it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2018, 11:23 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: How do I set the tempo in PT"s 10

got it thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2018, 08:33 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,567
Default Re: How do I set the tempo in PT"s 10

Glad that helped. I find tapping in the tempo very useful when not sure what the actual BPM might be.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-17-2016 11:08 AM
Smooth tempo mapping to "hit points" in film/video LukeDunford Pro Tools 10 2 11-28-2014 08:47 PM
Eleven Rack standalone Editor: Can it "lock hardware tempo to session tempo"? ToddnTodd Eleven Rack 17 02-02-2014 02:29 AM
"recording" or making a "tempo track" using tap tempo music project 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-12-2013 04:42 AM
"Import Session Data" tempo issues GJV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2009 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com