Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2013, 12:49 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 58
Default Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus

I've check through the forum and can't find the answer to my problem....

I am trying to create a surround 5.1 output / bus in I/O settings but Pro Tools is only giving me the option of creating a mono or stereo bus. The 1-8 outputs of my RME soundcard are shown

having looked through the forum to find other people with similar problems, I found issues reported related to 'surround mixer.dpm:

I have checked to make sure that the following file is present, and it is -
c:\program files (x86)\common files\digidesign\DAE\plug-ins\surround mixer.dpm

It is the same problem with both Protools 10.3.6 and 11...

Its a windows machine running Windows 7, RME Fireface 400 soundcard with latest driver v.3.077
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2013, 12:59 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmagnetic View Post
I've check through the forum and can't find the answer to my problem....

I am trying to create a surround 5.1 output / bus in I/O settings but Pro Tools is only giving me the option of creating a mono or stereo bus. The 1-8 outputs of my RME soundcard are shown

having looked through the forum to find other people with similar problems, I found issues reported related to 'surround mixer.dpm:

I have checked to make sure that the following file is present, and it is -
c:\program files (x86)\common files\digidesign\DAE\plug-ins\surround mixer.dpm

It is the same problem with both Protools 10.3.6 and 11...

Its a windows machine running Windows 7, RME Fireface 400 soundcard with latest driver v.3.077
Do you have Pro Tools HD (which supports surround) or just Pro Tools standard (which does not support surround sound)?

CPTK with Pro Tools 10 would also get you this. CPTK has been done away with in Pro Tools 11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2013, 01:25 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 58
Default Re: Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus

doh....

Yes I only have Protools (newly acquired!).... I didn't realise I can't work in surround with this version....

If I have multi-polyphonic bwav files is the only way of working to have them be split into mono's on import? I can't create tracks with more tracks than stereo?

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2013, 01:27 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 58
Default Re: Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus

Protools standard that is......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus

Yep, without HD or CPTK2, you don't get surround. Of course, you can "create" the paths by feeding AUX sends to your surround outputs. Its a little "kludgy" but it can work.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2018, 09:04 PM
sign3912 sign3912 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Korea, Seoul
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus

I recommend that you can make 5.1 Mix template (Session create). Then, you can see 5.1 bus in I/O setup.

When you don't need any bus, you can rename.
And you can also make sub-path, which is LCR, Stereo, 5.1 etc..This is used to make 5.1 upmixing using bus in the situation in which you don't have 6output. (Only have 2output).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9HD cant create valid 5.1 surround I/O binaryshrimp Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-02-2015 01:56 AM
Can't Create Surround Paths MGalway Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 06-02-2011 08:35 PM
output increases when I create new tracks nigel smith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 12-03-2009 01:59 PM
Output Surround mix Yasgur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-25-2007 11:42 AM
96 I/O as a surround output on OS X? janmuths Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2007 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com