Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2003, 03:35 PM
theboat theboat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools controlling Studer 827

Hello,

I've got a session coming up that wants to run a Studer 827 and a PT HD3 system with Sync I/O together. The engineer wants Pro Tools to be the master. We are renting the Studer, we normally just have pro tools. We do not have a lynx or anything-- just wondering if this is possible and if it is how it is done.

Thank You,
Danny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2003, 03:55 PM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Pro Tools controlling Studer 827

It's common practice in many places to have the slowest device (the 827 in this case) be the master - less perceived lockup time.

With no Lynx, you might be forced to print LTC on track 24 of the 827, and have PT chase it by feeding the output of track 24 to the LTC Input of the Sync I/O.

Hope that helps,

S..
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2003, 04:01 PM
theboat theboat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools controlling Studer 827

Sean,

Thanks for your response. Yes, we have actually done that before (PT chase tape). That is probably best. But do you know if the other way (PT chases tape) is even possible without a synchronizer? That is what the enginner is requesting.

Thanks,
Danny
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2003, 04:12 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Pro Tools controlling Studer 827

I'm not 100% sure, but I'm "pretty sure" that the D827 has a built-in synchronizer. So yes, it should be possible to feed LTC from the Sync I/O and have the Studer chase it. You might also look into using the machine control option. Good luck!!

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2003, 08:15 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Pro Tools controlling Studer 827

For any 2" to chase Pro Tools will require a pair of Lynx modules... and probably a video black burst generator.. unless the engineer has his own video source.. but make sure that you terminate the video ref on the Lynx.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2003, 10:04 PM
Nexxt Nexxt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Pro Tools controlling Studer 827

Danny, I could probably be persauded to part with an Adams/Smith ZetaIII synchronizer. Pretty sure it has the lastest software version.
__________________
When it's perfect, there'll always be another change!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controlling Pro Tools Faders 9-24 Philly MIDI 1 08-03-2009 09:43 PM
Pro Tools and Studer A827? kb420 Tips & Tricks 49 12-30-2006 04:59 PM
Pro Tools Sync with Studer? Sick Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-25-2005 12:28 AM
Controlling another PRO TOOLS Daniel Sasso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-17-2004 11:37 AM
Controlling pro tools from another mac using ethernet year3765 General Discussion 7 04-09-2001 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com