Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:47 PM
CHEEZGRITS CHEEZGRITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 52
Default move all faders at once

i've finished my mix and i want to lower all faders (except master) just a few decibels...i don't have a clue how...i have pro tools 6.7???? help
__________________
all aboard. next stop...the road less traveled!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:52 PM
FatBelly FatBelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 387
Default Re: move all faders at once

Group the faders.

Lower right hand corner of the mix window, you'll find what you need.
__________________
FatBelly Slim

Oh no, not the sprinklers again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:56 PM
CHEEZGRITS CHEEZGRITS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 52
Default Re: move all faders at once

don't mean to sound like an idiot but be more descriptive
__________________
all aboard. next stop...the road less traveled!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:00 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: move all faders at once

In the group window, select the group named 'ALL'. This group is created by default. With this group enabled, you can change all track levels simultaneously... Make the adjustment, then deselect the 'ALL' group, then bring your master fader back to proper level... Can't really simplify it more than that...
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:20 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: move all faders at once

Information about grouping tracks (including photo references) is available starting on page 104 of the 6.7 protools reference guide, which is available from the help menu inside protools, or online here.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:22 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: move all faders at once

Starting on page 103 of the Reference manual, there is a great deal of easy to understand information on Groups, Cheez.
There are also pictures.

You'll find grouping to be really helpful in many ways.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:24 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: move all faders at once

You got me again, Shawn.
Hell, I gave him one more page of assigned reading than you did...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2005, 09:41 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: move all faders at once

__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faders won't move Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-30-2014 07:48 PM
Faders won't move DontLetMeDrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-07-2007 11:26 AM
002 Faders Don't Move Brand X 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-13-2003 08:01 AM
anyone using an 03D to move faders in PT? noize Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-01-2002 12:52 AM
Faders don't move.. Michael Knox ICON & C|24 5 07-16-2002 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com