Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:55 PM
joeldavidlauver joeldavidlauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Default my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher

i just bought sound replacer and installed it to my ilok but when i authorize it all the sounds are an octave or two higher then they should be. how do i stop this from happening? i've tried to reinstall sound replacer and taken out the files from digidesign folders. this makes no sense.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:50 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher

Are your samples the same sample rate as the session?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:59 AM
sirgarz sirgarz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: my sound replacer makes the samples sound high

With SR you need to make sure your session and samples have the same sample rate. It sounds as though your session is at a higher sample rate than your samples.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drum samples for Sound Replacer Blackers The Drum Room 9 02-12-2018 06:06 PM
help using DFH2 samples with sound replacer plugin mach-1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2005 09:06 PM
Need samples for Sound Replacer tommyj1112 General Discussion 2 09-08-2004 04:12 AM
How do i load samples into sound replacer Kevin P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-29-2003 06:20 AM
Sound Replacer Drum Samples XCLAIM Tips & Tricks 27 03-02-2001 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com