Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-04-2010, 08:10 AM
tonygoodall tonygoodall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

The memory arrived

PT803 is no more sturdy with 12GB RAM, it just takes more VIs to get it to fail
I can now insert many instances of large VIs, I tried it with many NI ones, and got to 2.9GB before Kontakt 4 could not allocate any more memory, and killed PT too. realistically, I was loading 2-3 times as many as I loaded under XP with 4GB

Cheers
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-05-2010, 05:05 AM
Sound is Alive Sound is Alive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

Reading your posts has definately given me the drive to go and get Win7 64bit too, so thank you for that. Like you I use lots of VIs so the extra ram is much needed and it sounds like you've benifited.

Thank you very much for a real wealth of information.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-06-2010, 04:27 PM
tonygoodall tonygoodall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

still works mostly. (win7 u64) v8.1 failed though, went back to 8.0.3
Still a bit too flakey
upgraded to 16GB quad channel, to be extra sure.
Be careful timing and chip config is the same on each set of 4, or else it can BSOD
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-07-2010, 08:48 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonygoodall View Post
still works mostly. (win7 u64) v8.1 failed though, went back to 8.0.3
Still a bit too flakey
upgraded to 16GB quad channel, to be extra sure.
Be careful timing and chip config is the same on each set of 4, or else it can BSOD
You can use windows 7 64 bit with 8.1 cs1 but you have to manually install the drivers for the HD cards. Just select the DSP and select update driver. Select a specific location and point to the C drive. Repeat for all DSPs and reboot.
Best
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-10-2010, 11:54 AM
yambike yambike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound is Alive View Post
Hi Yambike,
Have you or will you upgrade to Win 7 Pro 64bit using the Dell T7400 for your HD3 system?? I'll be interested on any thoughts you have.

Thank you very much
Hi, sorry for the very late response. I have no experience to offer with Win 7. I'm actually still running the same configuration, only I updated to sc7 for 7.3.1. It's the most stable setup I've ever had so I'm reluctant to change it (v.8MP hasn't been stable on my second computer). I will add memory though. I've hit the ram ceiling when printing mixes with quick punch enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-03-2011, 11:45 PM
yambike yambike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

I now have Snow Leopard running on this machine and so far it's been as stable as XP with HD3 and a ULN8 running simultaneously via onboard firewire. Everything seems to be working 100% except sleep which I never used anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:50 PM
Filmusic Filmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 516
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

enjoying a trip back in time - snagged a few dell 690s, tossed bout 10 gigs of ram, two dual core procs and running an hd2 pci sys on win7 64 - flawlessly!!

i'm staying! (OK OK - I will trty 9HD...but reluctantly as PT is a joy when functioning perfectly...hate to distub it for now though)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:27 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

I'm running PT 10 on a 690 with win7-64 and it's absolutely great!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-24-2012, 11:40 PM
Filmusic Filmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 516
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

good to hear PT10 is treating a fellow dell 690ist well

at the price I picked mine up on ebay....why pay more

bought 3 dell 690s for less then $350 a pop each,

one with a 2 X xeon duals 3.0s

and two with a 2 X xeon dual 3.2s

chucked in some extra ram in each box...cheap, quick, and fine!

With 2 spare 690s sitting on the sideline, I'm hoping to never buy another computer as long as I live - ha ha!! finally!! (fingers crossed!)

Running a PCI based accel HD2 system - and loving it - staying on 8HD....for abit....cause I'm cheap!

(upgrading to 2 X quad xeons for each box will be under $100 per xeon quad pair ...so eventually...I'll double my proc power - ha ha, yup - god love ebay!)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:37 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Anyone try the Dell T7400? Three 64 bit PCI-X slots in a row

Quote:
Originally Posted by Filmusic View Post
...upgrading to 2 X quad xeons for each box will be under $100 per xeon quad pair...
I have a 690, too. What quad core Xeon CPUs are compatible with it?
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Penryn 8Core tested and working! Dell T7400 reiterw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-14-2008 10:04 AM
AD 192 slots......Can I do? wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-24-2006 03:14 PM
PCI Slots for HD 2 Brianmcnamara Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2006 12:16 PM
New G5 PCI Slots MIA Tech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-26-2003 12:33 AM
new G4s + PCI slots spacegoat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-09-2001 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com