Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 04:55 PM
rcd rcd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 96
Default Ran out of outputs on Digi 192...Need more

I'm mixing with a Digi 192, 8 inputs and 8 outs...PT 8.1

I'm using 2 of my 8 outputs for the monitors and really need those for mixing so I can use all my outboard gear simultaneously.

Is there any other way to route the monitor outs other than using up 2 of the analog outs? Would a D-Box or Central Station help free up the 2 Outs I'm currently using? Any way of using the headphone outs of my Command 8 to run the monitors while still maintaining a pure signal? Could I sync another converter with my Digi 192, like a 2 channel Apogee or Lynx to add 2 more outputs? Any other solutions for freeing up the 2 outputs while still running my monitors?

Thanks!

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:35 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Ran out of outputs on Digi 192...Need more

you can ether get another DAC card or some form of Digital to Analog converter and use some of your digital outs

or a monitoring box with digital in's would work but I'm not up on what's what in that area
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:23 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Ran out of outputs on Digi 192...Need more

And try not to post in 3 different sections with the same question.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2012, 01:24 AM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: Ran out of outputs on Digi 192...Need more

A cheap and chearful solution would be to print your tracks, send another couple and then print those, other than that you need to buy an additional card for your 192 or loose some of your outboard and work in the box.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 outputs (trs or ts) ???? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-28-2010 02:42 PM
digi 001 outputs tonicband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-15-2001 02:52 PM
Digi 001 Outputs David Lawler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2001 05:31 PM
More outputs on Digi 001. HOW??? DJ BIZZ-E 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-17-2000 06:55 PM
Digi Outputs Slim Shady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-09-2000 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com