Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:10 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default process to accel hd2

Hello,
Im thinking of upgrading from a process card to accel card. Will I need to re install Protools HD 8 for the upgrade?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:25 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Re: process to accel hd2

Wouldn't have thought so buddy
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2012, 06:47 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: process to accel hd2

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Hello,
Im thinking of upgrading from a process card to accel card. Will I need to re install Protools HD 8 for the upgrade?
Thanks
Raoul is correct. You won't need to reinstall Pro Tools. In windows, the new hardware wizard could come up and load new drivers for the Accel card, but PT will be all good.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:54 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: process to accel hd2

great thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PROCESS Vs. HD ACCEL cinetj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 11-12-2017 08:43 PM
Process Card Question... Accel vs non Accel gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-22-2013 01:51 PM
Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 6 07-15-2010 04:40 PM
hd process and accel process in same machine? blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 07:51 PM
HD Process to Accel Exchange vs. Mix to Accel Exch Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-20-2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com