Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6121  
Old 06-04-2013, 03:59 PM
SonOfSound SonOfSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portland
Posts: 17
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Sorry, I didn't notice there was a "(Mac)" option! Jeez, that's how new to Mac I am! Thanks for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
  #6122  
Old 06-27-2014, 11:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Thinking about a new build, but am confused. Which is preferred, 3930K or 4930K? Not much difference on the price and both are socket 2011(assume both handle quad-channel RAM on any popular mobo) Or is there some serious reason to go socket 1150?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6123  
Old 06-27-2014, 03:45 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

My understanding is that 2011 supports new generations of PCIe cards and RAM.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #6124  
Old 10-23-2014, 03:15 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Wow, it's hard to believe this thread is still on here.

605 pages of pure Vintage!!!!!

Can't believe all the trouble we went through just to get a PC to work with ProTools.

Why didn't we just buy a Mac? lol

Reply With Quote
  #6125  
Old 12-02-2014, 11:51 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Best Desktops for PTLE

Never!
Reply With Quote
  #6126  
Old 02-29-2016, 07:47 AM
lbquota lbquota is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Best Desktops for Pro Tools LE

Hi everybody, I hope there's still someone around here to help a tech newbie...
I need to replace my IDE HDs attached to a Promise Ultra133, since there are no longer available I'm "forced" to switch on SATA...
Will it be as simple as uninstalling the Promise software, removing the PCI, and connect the HDs (1 for Audio and 1 for storage) to the MOBO?
My system is already running on a Sata HD and I've got 3 more slots free.
Do I have to change something on the BIOS?
Obsolescence is violence...
Reply With Quote
  #6127  
Old 05-29-2016, 04:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Best Desktops for Pro Tools LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbquota View Post
Hi everybody, I hope there's still someone around here to help a tech newbie...
I need to replace my IDE HDs attached to a Promise Ultra133, since there are no longer available I'm "forced" to switch on SATA...
Will it be as simple as uninstalling the Promise software, removing the PCI, and connect the HDs (1 for Audio and 1 for storage) to the MOBO?
My system is already running on a Sata HD and I've got 3 more slots free.
Do I have to change something on the BIOS?
Obsolescence is violence...
If you have SATA ports available, it should work dandy. Only tricky bit is if you are changing the system drive(drive C:), in which case, I would probably simply unplug power to every drive EXCEPT the new C: drive on the first boot, so Windows only has one option to boot from. Sometimes when I swap my system drive, either Windows tries to boot from the wrong drive, or it insists on running a checkdisk on every drive in the system
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools-qualified desktops outdated??? robotboy Windows 4 05-28-2013 05:02 PM
HP Desktops? whatwhat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-29-2009 09:33 AM
HP Desktops in LE?? finman29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2008 11:06 AM
Pro-Tools and RAM Drives. Laptops/Desktops - Possible? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-13-2008 09:34 PM
HP Desktops my cardboard box 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-05-2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com