Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2019, 05:35 PM
wesbound335 wesbound335 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Westland MI
Posts: 5
Default No sound digi 003! Help please!

Hey all, I just installed pt 10 on my pc. I have signal in pro tools and on my 003 vu meter, but nothing in my speakers. Monitors are connected via main outs. Also I'd like to hear my computer audio through the 003 as well if possible. I've installed the latest drivers for the console. Windows shows all the I/O's of the 003 in sound preferences but none of them will give me audio. I guess I don't know how to route audio? I'm connected to the computer by firewire only. This setup worked fine on my old MacBook. So windows and pt's is new to me. The monitors are not muted on the board. Alt cr is not selected. How do I get sound!?

Windows built pc
Petium dual core 2.4 ghz processor
4gb ram
Windows 10
Pro tools 10
Digi 003 console
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: No sound digi 003! Help please!

Start at each end and work forwards/backwards. Do your monitors and cables work? Do headphones work? Etc. can you get any other output on the 003 to work, e.g. just feed it signal gen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2019, 02:40 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: No sound digi 003! Help please!

Have you used the this 003 before? If so - what did you change?

You know it comes up with the mute button ON? right? Red LED by the volume knob. There are a few different "main outs" on the 003, the L/R pair next to "Main" also works.

Try going out off the 003 with S/Pdif with coax, or lightpipe and see if that works?

It could be in your I/O settings, also.

To get your computer sounds to come up, it doesn't happen automatically for me anymore, either (not with 10). I had to run a mini stereo plug from my computer to two 1/4' plugs I put into my AUX inputs.

__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound from Digi 003 Amsus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-06-2011 07:38 AM
why do i get no sound out my digi 002?? lostcity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2005 11:27 AM
How does the Digi "PRE" box sound? rockumro General Discussion 2 05-23-2004 07:30 PM
Digi 001 .... No Sound = ( PRSplaya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-20-2004 02:34 AM
My sound with Digi 001 DeFuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-13-2002 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com