Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2019, 08:33 AM
musicalnyc musicalnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default Avid HDX DSP-only System

I'm wondering if anyone is out there running a AAX DSP-only HDX system using zero AAX-Native plug-ins / instruments and running only Pro Tools HD on the computer. To me the idea of keeping the whole system DSP-based (or as much as is possible) and focused on its core task of recording / editing / mixing is interesting...

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2019, 08:41 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,079
Default Avid HDX DSP-only System

Interesting why?

For playback tracks, native is absolutely dandy (with delay comp)
For aux inputs dsp
For tracks where you may drop in (commentary) dsp for zero latency

Being dsp only limits choice of plugs.

Native computers massively outperform hdx in terms of power. Why not harness the power of both.

I don’t understand your limitation reasoning. The gain is zero and the loss is huge. It’s a bit like looking at the width of a piano keyboard and only using a pentatonic scale in one octave. Unless I am missing something? Academic but ultimately senseless.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2019, 08:43 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 525
Default Re: Avid HDX DSP-only System

I try to rely on HDX as much as possible. But unfortunately a lot of my favorite plugins (reverbs especially) don’t have HDX versions. Still, I’d say my sessions are 90% HDX.

Keep in mind- on a big session, more than half of my HDX3 system is running mixers, not plugins.

I think having both HDX and decent Native processing are equally important.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2019, 09:45 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Avid HDX DSP-only System

Hi Lucien

I am really curious as to why you want to run hdx reverbs? All reverbs have pre delay before the tail. What is the need for them to be dsp? They are a delayed effect.
I love my Exponential reverbs, but often in post others I work with insist on Altiverb (which when it works it’s great - but is prone to ringing and is a pig to edit), and a dsp hog!. I can’t for the life of me see what I am missing running them natively....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2019, 12:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Avid HDX DSP-only System

I know several HDX users that are asking for a way to switch into a "native" mode for mixing When I ran a commercial room in Nashville, I tracked full bands on HDN with 48 IO and never heard a mention of latency unless I did something wrong. My usual tracking template had upwards of 50 plugins while tracking(worst ADC culprit was 7 samples for IK Amplitube) and I provided 6 stereo headphone mixes directly out of Pro Tools(template was so well-tweaked for HP mixes that I rarely spent more than 2 minutes getting the players happy). For me, the only reason to want HDX is to get more than 64 IO
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2019, 01:58 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 639
Default Re: Avid HDX DSP-only System

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Hi Lucien

I am really curious as to why you want to run hdx reverbs? All reverbs have pre delay before the tail. What is the need for them to be dsp? They are a delayed effect.
I love my Exponential reverbs, but often in post others I work with insist on Altiverb (which when it works it’s great - but is prone to ringing and is a pig to edit), and a dsp hog!. I can’t for the life of me see what I am missing running them natively....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

It's a voice allocation issue more than anything, I think. Native plugins on aux's will chew up 1 voice per channel. I switch out AAX-Native reverbs with less preferable AAX-DSP reverbs more than I am willing to admit because they often tip my HDX1 system over the edge.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid System ID Franklin77 General Discussion 2 01-23-2018 01:24 PM
Avid System ID RayCervenka Pro Tools 11 10 11-12-2015 05:34 AM
Avid System ID???? SaschaP Pro Tools 11 1 07-13-2015 10:22 PM
I can't log on to the Avid system Trevorj General Discussion 1 05-28-2011 11:35 AM
Avid and PT7.1 on same system? kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-01-2006 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com