Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2019, 11:55 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 241
Default Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett

Hi,

I just bought a Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 with 4 input.

Pro Tools 2019.6 shows only 2 analog input (installed the drivers; went ok) How can I get Pro Tools to show all the 4 inputs in PT. I tried to resolve this on Focusrite's site and on Youtube, but no answer to this. PT's Playback Engine shows Focusrite ASIO. Is it ok?

Anyone knows how to get PT to show all the 4 analog inputs?

Thank You!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2019, 12:19 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett

Go to setup>IO>Input and click the default button, same for output and bus pages.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2019, 01:31 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 241
Default Re: Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Go to setup>IO>Input and click the default button, same for output and bus pages.
Thank You! This resolved all. GREAT!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue using Pro tools First with Scarlett Focusrite 2i2 michele70 Pro Tools 2018 3 05-07-2019 03:02 PM
Does the Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 work better in Pro Tools 12 than in 11 baumjoe Pro Tools 12 3 10-28-2015 04:27 AM
Pro Tools using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2-working!! baxteradio Pro Tools 12 1 09-08-2015 11:55 AM
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 0 11-28-2012 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com